LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: StoriesBe Wary of Scams, My Journey
Edward Duffy asked 3 months ago

Be Wary of Scams, My Journey

Over the Christmas period last year I got sucked into a scam involving bitcoin which I found on Facebook. I saw this advert on Facebook and contacted the person that uploaded the ad and one thing lead to another and I deposited $A200 into a crypto wallet on an interesting website that I no longer recall the detail. After a couple of days I deposited another $A300 thinking that I was onto a very good thing. After I deposited the last amount I then realised that I had been scammed. After this I decided to find a reputable investment strategy for investing in Bitcoin.

I invested a small amount in January when the price was around $US7k and the price of Bitcoin went to over $US12k in August and now it is sitting at around $US10.5k. I will sit and wait to see what Bitcoin does.

The moral of this post is to be very aware of scams and investigate completely all the ads on social media that promise a lot but are only there to take your money.

Submit Your Email to Receive "The Secrets of Financial Freedom" eBook for Free:

Over the years I have tried to find the one investment that will work for me and I have been ripped off before and at the moment this is the reason why I am in a degree of financial hurt as I invested some money in a couple of ventures and I have lost a considerable amount of money. Had I invested in another opportunity at the time that had presented itself life may have been much better.

This is possibly one of those things about developing a billionaires mind that read about earlier this morning that I have yet to develop. I have had many failures along the way to finding the right opportunity and I am seeing this – LuckScout Club – as an opportunity for me to do something positive and to be able to get back on my feet and go towards achieving my goals in life.

The other things I am involved in at present is covered calls which I can provide some information in the coming weeks for those that do not know what they are about, I am trying to break into property development and I am also trying to get my head around Forex Trading. Forex trading has not evolved at present probably because my mindset is not there. I need to develop a mindset that works and can process the information in a logical manner instead of jumping in and taking the wrong trades.

There are many reputable sources of income out there it is just finding them that is the key.

As mentioned in many articles that are on this site the key I have discovered is the right mindset and hard work plays a large role and this is where I may also be lacking as I have not done the work on some of these opportunities to be able to succeed as my full time job ensures that I am really busy most of the time. I am writing this as I am currently on leave for a few days so I have time to sit down and gather my thoughts and put them into print.

Good luck to everyone and happy investing and striving for your goals.

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

True, there are many scammers all over social media, but it’s easy to differentiate their intentions from the genuine ones. One needs to be curious enough, otherwise, it’s likely you can fall into scammers.

Login to comment.
24 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 3 months ago

Thank you for sharing this story Edward…

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

Failures before success.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Feel your pain, as I have fallen foul of similar scams – I think sometimes we try too hard to find businesses, ideas, investments that we can get involved with to try and better our life’s. Majority of the time it is just someone out to try and scam us but occasionally we do find the real thing – like Luckscout

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

 Edward are you on Facebook. I would like to be friends with you. My Facebook name is Victor Emeka Nwankwo

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Hi Victor, yes I am. I will have a look for you next time I am on FB,

Vicaris replied 3 months ago

ok

Vicaris replied 3 months ago

Hi Edward, I am yet to see your friend request

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

Thank you for this story, Edward. It is almost impossible to embark on the journey of online business without encountering the scam business. It is important to take it as a lesson and not as a mistake because that way we can focus on finding the right way and keep going. In this journey to become a successful person, we can only succeed or learn.

Edward Duffy replied 3 months ago

fdk, I agree completely and I am extremely wary so that I do not do the same thing in the future. If it quacks like a duck, waddles like a duck it generally is a duck. Learning experience.

fdk191503 replied 3 months ago

Hehe, i like your duck analogy.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

I’m sorry to hear about your misfortune Edward. Such things really set you back and makes you skeptical of investment opportunities in general. But I see you have brushed it aside and continuing with what needs to be done. That’s the spirit! Good luck.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

I can remember in 2019 I was trying to find a good investment platform or business then I saw an advertisement on facebook. The person contacted me through messenger saying that I could make a lot of money on they plaform with only 300$ .i was scared but he succeeded to convince me to try. Then decided to make a deposit. After the deposit he blocked me on facebook, messenger and WhatsApp. I spent Tree days in the sadness, then I took the positive side of the life and kept trying to find a good place where I can make money online. It’s was a big mistake at the same time an experience for online investment

James0608 replied 3 months ago

Tks Edward for sharing your story . I think all of us at some extent gone through the same pain as him . There will be someone to fool us even we are very careful. They are trained to con people .

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Yes I have been involved in such situation in 2018 on facebook. I lost
400$ in Two days, at the moment I realized that it was a scam I had already made the deposit. I tried to find another one, I made more 120$ deposit in zevtrade.com since December 2019 till now they don’t allow me to withdraw even one Penny. All these faillures did not discourage me but they gave me some experiences on online business.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

I have to confess I have really been on facebook – its not something that sits well with me in regards to data control and now I can see why

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Can we have some thing like business forum on line,in case one is to invest he first consults luckscout members like now if am to use a broker in Australia Edward  can at least advise .

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

There are several scammers on internet Nowadays. Before investing in any business make sure you know them or ask someone about them. Some website are built just to take money from people. They offer a good plan with a big profit in a short period of time. I have been victim several times, but I didn’t give up I was sure that I will discover a good one. Today I’m here in luckscoutclub; my perseverance and motivation brought me here. Happy to be among You.

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 3 months ago

Many people fall victim to scammers who use Bitcoin as a means of payment. There are scammer who promise $ 100 investment after 24 hours will make a profit of $ 500. invest $ 500 after 24 hours profit $ 3000. It’s all just a scam.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

I think a certain degree of common sense should always be applied when making a decision. As always if it sounds to good to be true it usually is.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

IT IS UNFORTUNATE THAT IN THIS MODERN TIMES, SCAMMERS ARE EVERYWHERE. ONE NEED TO BE CAREFUL NOT TO FALL A VICTIM.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Yes too many scammers – the problem is that the law never catches up to them so they keep on doing it over and over again.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

IT IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE AND THE AUTHORITIES SHOULD DEVISE A MEANS OF CAPTURING THEM, PROBABLY THROUGH WHISTLE-BLOWING OR ANY OTHER MEANS.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Unfortunately they always slip through the net and the way scammers set their scams up makes them very hard to trace let alone prosecute.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

I have been victim of scammers several times, now I have experience and aware .i will pay more attention before investing in any business online.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I usually get emails from scammers trying to trick me into their traps. But normally, it’s easy to notice their intentions. Some promise heaven on earth, and even when you are very keen on the English they use, you notice many mistakes, misspellings etc, which can not be common if you dealing with genuine individuals or organizations.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

Maybe I’m the most experienced person in scam in the club.
I have been scammed more than 5 times.but i never got discourage to look for an online business or any kind of opportunity.no One could stop me, I can finally see myself in a trusted business. N

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

I hear what you are saying Leno – i think sometimes its a mix of wanting / looking for an opportunity so bad that sometimes you dont see the full picture and the fact its a scam. Im sure the majority of people on here have been caught up in a scam in one way or another because we are all searching for that way to improve our lives. Great to hear you have not been discouraged and hopefully with Luckscout you have found that opportunity.

Leno Jean Pierre replied 2 months ago

Yes My dear.it is part of the game too, but I will always continue to find good opportunity.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Thanks for the advice.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 2 months ago

Scammers are everywhere maybe due to hardening economic situation? Others live amongst us, and monitor us but, it’s a matter of being smart, you can elude them.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up