LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsBollinger Bands Trading Strategy
Leno Jean Pierre asked 4 months ago

I have learnt on this website a lot of things in trading Forex. Many indicators are use to understand the market behavior. So by  using Bollinger Bands strategy which signal shows us to go long or go short when following the trend?

LuckScout Staff replied 4 months ago

Thank you…
First question gets 300 points as bonus 🙂

Edward Duffy replied 4 months ago

I have been looking at this strategy for a few weeks and it is an interesting strategy and also with the dual Bollinger bands it is even better.
I would recommend this to newbies as it appears very easy to learn.
Thanks

Login to comment.
19 Answers
Best Answer
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

This strategy seems to be promoting, I’m masterring this strategy every day. Trade make simple strategy.

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

Bollinger Band strategy is the best Forex market strategy.

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

My yet to read about Bollinger band strategy.

Login to comment.
Ramachandran Suppan answered 3 months ago

Bollinger band strategy is very simple and straightforward technique. In a uptrend at least last 2  candles must form near to upper band and above middle band . If the new candle break the upper band and close above upper band , it’s a signal for the market for uptrend . 
For down trend , the opposite should happen .

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Very good trading strategy and still amongst one of my favourites and consistent

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

You can execute a lot of trades using only Bollinger Bands on your chart. The strategy is a sure winner.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Bollingger bands trading strategy is atechnical indicator which measures  overbought and oversold markets.
It is a simple 20 moving average showing + 2 or -2 standard deviation.
Bollingger bands can be used in trending and non trending markets environment.
It can best be used with Candlesticks and support and resistance.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

I began to understand that bollinger strategy is very powerful, if I Master if properly I will make more profit than loses.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

I like Bollinger bands so much.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Bollinger bands strategy is very powerful and easy to use. If you Master it you can make lot of profit. I advise you to read carefully the article about this strategy.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

I like Bollinger bands strategy so much especially the DBB pattern .

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

I AM JUST STARTING TO LEARN IT. IT LOOKS PRETTY STRAIGHT FORWARD TO ME
 

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Is any one using the double bollinger band strategy?

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

I haven’t tried the double Bolliger bands strategy. I’ve heard that its also a good strategy and works very well. There are many articles that explains how to use it.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

You can’t go wrong with a tool like Bollinger Bands, making price action easy to interpret.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Bollinger bands is the best chart indicator for trading.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

This strategy has taken my trading in the next level. Just apply it exactly as it was explains by luckscout staff.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 2 months ago

So you guys are using Bollinger bands and you are making money?
I am struggling to find trades so I am obviously not looking at the charts enough or properly.
What pairs are you trading?

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 2 months ago

Bollinger band strategy is good but for more effective results, combine it with technical analysis.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up