LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsCan an Economy Survive Without Tax Imposition on Her Citizens?
Nnaemeka Victor asked 4 months ago
Kenneth replied 4 months ago

YES. Economy of a country can survive with out her citizens paying tax, for example, in Nigeria, except salary earners and very few cooperations, Nigerias don’t pay tax, yet our economy have been surviving before our current government.

Birembero4 replied 4 months ago

Taxation has two forms indirect and direct taxation. Very few individuals think indirect taxes are not taxes since the tax burden to individuals is not felt directly. No country in the world can exist without tax. Taxation is as old as mankind, the only difference is the way how it is collected

[email protected] replied 4 months ago

The word taxation has wider meaning. Personal Income Tax, Corporate Tax, Gift Tax, Wealth Tax, Octroi, Customs Duty, Excise Duty, Anti Dumping Duty etc.
Personal Income Tax – Consider the middle eastern countries like saudi arabia, Oman, Qatar, without collecting tax from residents.
Corporate Income Tax – Governments if required are providing Tax holidays to improve some sectors.
Wealth Tax, Gift Tax – Government exempts based on certain limits.
Indirect Taxes like Customs Duty and Excise Duty – Depending on the products being exported/Imported and manufactured within the country, governments decides to apply differing rates with even exemptions for essential goods,
Anti Dumping Duty – To protect the country’s sectors like agriculture and industrial goods, governments may impose anti dumping duties to prevent foreign countries from dumping their goods.
However, without collecting any taxes, it would be difficult for governments manage all its requirements.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

No, because no country can exist without tax

Login to comment.
32 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 4 months ago

Governments of many countries have no source of income but tax. People must participate in governing and managing the country by paying tax. If people don’t pay tax, then how governments are supposed to work??? How they build schools, hospitals, roads, etc? How does the police want to protect people and society? How is army going to protect the country borders???

Myriam Pierre replied 4 months ago

I believe that the tax system is as old as time itself. I stated that I do have a faith and belief in the spiritual. To this day many people see that you are to pay Careers things to Caesar and Gods things to God. This is what remains. Government though should try to make changes from time to time about taxation.

Ben Miday replied 4 months ago

Taxation is not necessary. Since governments print the money they use, all they have to do is credit themselves the amount necessary to run government.

Birembero4 replied 4 months ago

Money printed by government must be equal to production, if there is no production ,high rate of inflation may come in .this is dangerous to the economy, do you remember in Zimbabwe to buy a bread you would carry wheelbarrow of money. Foreign exchange rate become to high this will hinder necessary importation of goods and services.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 months ago

Unfortunately governments do not have money of their own and they must tax their citizens to enable them to pay for certain services. Here in Australia we have an income tax system and we have a broad based consumption tax commonly called a GST (Goods and Services Tax). Unfortunately as Ben suggested in an earlier post that governments can print money and use this to pay for services this will not work as governments can control the amount of money that is cycling around an economy by taxing its citizens and by doing this it can control the level of spending in the economy. The more that governments pump money into an economy the higher inflation and the economy goes out of control. All governments control their economies through the use of fiscal and monetary policy. Once again in Australia our government allows the Reserve Bank to control monetary policy obviously under strict guidelines that are set in the budget. Taxes imposed by governments on their citizens are extremely important.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 4 months ago

taxation is the major source of government revenue.countries perform their duties after collection of tax.social services like health, education, water and economic services like roads,power provision would be impossible for government to achieve without taxation. In Uganda for example more than 60% of the budget is funded by import, export, exercise duty taxes.the remaining percent which is foreign aid is also paid back by individuals after tax collection. When you here of government in the world that is taxation, money, government can use taxation to achieve monetary and fiscal policies, control inflation, reduce income inequality and more important government can use taxation to control production of harmful products among the population.

Login to comment.
Dollargreen answered 4 months ago

Taxation is good. Government can’t survive without imposing tax on her citizens. The sad story as it concerned my country Nigeria is that government does not even create jobs or create enabling environment for productivity so that Tax can be collected. The system collapse is inevitable and inflation must set in as government has no option but to print money.
To me Tax imposition on citizen = Job creation

Login to comment.
David answered 3 months ago

Governments can’t function without taxation. They won’t be able to provide the necessary goods and services. Kuwait does not tax its citizens but taxes foreign companies. Government funding comes mainly from oil exports. If there was no oil in that country – or if the oil wells run dry- taxes would be promptly imposed.

LuckScout Staff replied 3 months ago

Thank you David 🙂

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

An economy cannot survive without taxation as this is what drives economic growth and development. All the things people often forget about and take for granted such as health system, education, roads and railways etc where does the money come from to provide these – taxation. Whether it be in the form of personal or business tax it is vital

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 3 months ago

True… Thank you!

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

I suppose if you are in Saudi Arabia or the UAE where the government gets money from oil or maybe third world economies where it is mostly subsistence and inflation is running at enormous rates.
I think you will find that advanced economies rely on tax to survive and provide essential services to their people.
Even the Romans in the time of Christ collected taxes.

Login to comment.
Babayanju Abike answered 3 months ago

Yes oo

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

No, the world governments depend on tax for developments.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

I think what you mean is not an economy but a country.

A country can survive without imposing tax on its citizen only when the percentage of its national budget from tax is very low. In other words, the country should has a strong income outside tax if it want to survive without taxing its people. United States is unarguably the strongest nation in the world and 93% of its federal revenue comes from tax (See this page for the detailed figures). The similar figure also exist in developing country such as Indonesia where 86% of its national budget comes from tax. However, a country like Saudi Arabia has a national revenue which consist mostly from non income tax. 68% of Saudi Arabian revenue (in 2019) come from oil revenue, while the other 32% is a combination of non-oil revenue including tax. Thus, a country like Saudi Arabia would have greater chance to survive without taxing its citizen than the US or Indonesia.

So, the answer is depended on the revenue structure of a particular country.

Submit Your Email to Receive "The Secrets of Financial Freedom" eBook for Free:

Birembero4 replied 3 months ago

Hi,my colleague,we have different forms of tax.most of us still believe paying tax is from pocket directly.however indirect tax is paid by individuals eg a manufacturer may pay tax in case of Nigeria where corporations pay, they shift this to the price of product or service.when you use that product you are paying tax .

fdk191503 replied 3 months ago

Yes, almost no goods we consume are free of tax.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Experts have been known to say that indirect taxes are better than income taxes as they encourage people to spend more and therefore pay more tax. I know in Australia we have a broad based consumption tax and we have an income tax that is applied on a progressive scale and there are other indirect taxes imposed on Australians. The government is also trying to find ways of ensuring multinationals such as MIcrosoft and Google pay their share of income tax on earnings made here in Australia.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

We almost paid indirectly to all kinds of taxes. For example, we eat a cup of coffee. We have paid several company taxes by consuming just a cup of coffee. We paid the taxes of the coffee mill company, the sugar mill company, and the taxes of the manufacturer of the cup by which the coffee is contained. Of course, we paid the consumption tax and the cafe’s tax where we drink the coffee.
Although I said that there are a company and income taxes in my previous comment, I did not mean that they must be in a direct tax form. The government imposes the tax on the companies, and they pass it through to the consumer.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Countries should think of other ways to generate revenue rather than relying so much on taxes

James0608 replied 3 months ago

It’s very difficult to any country to survive without taxes . Perhaps it can reduce the % of tax collected from its citizens. Citizens paying many type of taxes , at times amounting to over 40% in total .

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 3 months ago

Tax contributes government revenue and act as a backbone of country economy. Zero tax in long term will riun the government economic growth.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Yes their are some countries that doesn’t impose taxes on their citizens directly.
But we must know that citizens always paye tax it can be directly or indirectly.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

I think it should be understood that tax, for a significant part, is indirect. When you use your phone and the internet, you pay the taxes. When you eat and even sleep on your bed, you are paying taxes.

When you use the phone, you pay taxes for the phone you use and the internet services that give you access to the network. When you eat, you pay the taxes for every tool you used to cook and eat the meal and every food material you use.

And when you sleep, you paid the taxes for the bed manufacturer, the cotton farmer, the bed merchant, etc.

So, Yes, most of the taxes we paid are indirect.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I don’t think so, even the bible talks taxes. It’s not something that has come of recent, it’s in history. We have Zachaus, I’m not sure of the spelling, he was a tax collector and this was the time when Jesus was on earth! 
So taxation is as old as mankind.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Truth

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Taxes are a certainty of life – you pay them one way or another even though you dont always realise it.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Yes ooo

That’s just it

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Yes economy can survive with out tax. Tax is one out of many ways government generate revenue.,if there’s tax free in any country, government can sustain the economy via other sources.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

If you only say tax .My answer is no. No country economy can survive without taxes.we always paye taxes whether it’s direct or indirect.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

INDIRECT OR DIRECT TAXES SHOULD BE MINIMAL. COUNTRIES SHOULD RELY MORE ON OTHER MEANS OF GENERATING REVENUE OR THINK OF OTHER WAYS

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

For country be strong politically, socially, and Economically it has to tax it’s citizens.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

After reading your answers, more people said an economy cannot survive without tax imposition on her citizens and have clearly made their point. If taxes must be imposed, they should be very moderate.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Tax needs to be fair and a flat rate. If someone earns £20000 per year I think they should pay 20% tax and if someone earns £100000 they should pay 20%. Why should the rich have to pay more tax? They have worked hard for their money and are contributing to the economy in other ways buy buying more goods etc.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

YES, SAME PERCENTAGE TAX SHOULD BE PAID BY EVERYONE.

LuckScout Staff replied 3 months ago

Could you please don’t submit your posts in call caps?
Thank you.

Nnaemeka Victor replied 3 months ago

Okay I would stop submitting posts in that form.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Economy can survive with out tax. The are other sources of revenue from which government generate funds.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Most country’s economy is based on taxe imposition to their citizens. I don’t think that country’s economy can survive without taxes.We must know that Taxes are payed directly or indirectly.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

For a country to develop properly it needs taxation in place otherwise it cant sustain growth

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

No country can develop and grow its economy without taxation. As many people say there are two types of taxation, any citizens can escape from these two forms. Some citizens are paying taxes without knowing they paye taxes. Every goods and services You purchase has already take include in its total price.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

Yes, economy can grow without the imposition of tax in the country

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

It can not happen, many services have to be provided by governments and this requires huge amounts of money.

Login to comment.
Steinar Kloverod answered 1 month ago

Tax is one of the main income sources for a country and a country economy.   We have to remember that  the authorities shall provide services like health, school, cultural and justice.  The list is much longer than the services mentioned here.  We have both direct and indirect taxes.  The last is consumer tax on all service and goods we buy.  This have been commented earlier.
It is only a few countries that don’t have a kind of tax payment like some of the oil countries.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up