This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsDo We Rely on China Too Much in the West?
Edward Duffy asked 5 months ago

Do We Rely on China Too Much in the West?

In the group there have been questions about the performance recently with COVID-19. Given that China is flexing its muscle around the world and the West has provided China with the wealth that it enjoys today. Would you avoid buying Chinese made products to avoid increasing the wealth of China?

Login to comment.
17 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 5 months ago

Yes. What China has done to the world during the past a few decades (they are swallowing everything), specially the pandemic that has killed about one million innocent people around the world so far, are all because of the power and wealth that the rest of the world has given to China. China became the world’s factory, just because of their cheap labor. The world’s greed took China to the level that now they want the whole world.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 5 months ago

Companies in the west manufacture their goods in China because of the abundance and use of low-wage workers in that country. In doing so, these companies are promoting the exploitation of these Chinese workers. It is difficult to avoid buying Chinese products because the markets are already flooded with them, But this can’t go on forever, somewhere along the way, China is going to be brought to its knees by market forces or by its own citizens.

Login to comment.
Male answered 5 months ago

We rely on the West for education and for goods.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 5 months ago

Everyone has been blinded by what China are actually doing. They offer all these cheap products that people just cant resist. They work on the markets of luxury products that people desire but don’t want to pay full price for. Its all smoke and mirrors, slowly they are building their wealth whilst infiltrating the core of society – the technology. The time will come when they will flick the switch and suddenly every economy is their prisoner

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 5 months ago

Sounds very much like Australia as well

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

No. Cummunist country cannot be trusted.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 5 months ago

The relationship between US-China now is similar to those of US-Uni Soviet during the cold war. The US facilitates China to have a strong economy in the hope that in the future China would open itself and decided to be a democratic country. However, the hope is in vain. Currently, China grows into a level that it dares to challenge the country that has help it reach this level. I like the what US Secretary of State, Mike Pompeo, said during his speech in the Nixon Library, China is deeply integrated into the Global Economy. But China is more dependent on us than we are on them. It shows that the US and the west world has contributed significantly in making China reaching its current level.

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 4 months ago

China’s wealth lies largely in its natural resources even though China often infiltrates the waters of neighboring countries for seafood and with a population of around 2 billion labor is very cheap. All his wealth actually belongs to the people but the laws and regulations of this communist country make almost all that wealth belong to the Chinese government. Wealth is well managed and the overflow of wealth is invested all over the world. Many other developing countries are indebted or dependent on China’s wealth to develop the country in terms of instructor investment. China itself does not have technology as sophisticated as the west because any of these technological advances were created and developed by western countries. However, in line with the technological advances of the modern world, China uses these technological advances in the west to develop its wealth and through that wealth they are now on par with the west in all fields. That is why at the moment many countries are quickly referring to china whether it is a matter of financial loans or advanced technology such as bomber aircraft. Even western countries once depended on the wealth of china technology to advance 5G communication technology. It is not that processing plants are rampant in china and with their domestic market alone with 2 billion people of course supporting the purchase of their products. While the Southeast Asian region alone with a population of almost half a billion with wholesale and retail traders dominated by their market at the price of cheap goods. Even though these Chinese goods are not of high quality and some are harmful to health, the people of the Asean region have no choice because almost 90 percent of wholesale and retail traders are Chinese. So the Chinese goods are well marketed anywhere in the Asean region. In conclusion, it is very likely that the Asean region with its relatively high density will continue to be a permanent market for Chinese products. Yet in the case of western countries, I strongly agree that china is a country that depends on survival to the west and should not be a west that depends on china

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

Yes is the short answer to this. We run the risk of being held to ransom as the western markets are saturated by Chinese goods

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

Yes most countries rely on china for cheap products and services but not totally.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

Yes most countries rely on china for cheap products and services but not totally.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

Yes. The whole world relied on China so much,but,with the creation of COVID-19, I think the world will have a rethink towards their trust on Chinese made products.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

That is correct Kenneth – but people are very fickle and also dont always make the conscious link between COVID and there nice cheap electronic or luxury goods coming from China. As we have seen so far the Chinese economy is growing not shrinking and we have been dealing with COVID for the past 8months.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Here in Nigerian, they rely so much on China product

Login to comment.
Steinar Kloverod answered 2 months ago

It is true that China have got a very dominant position in many parts of the world. It will be very difficult to avoid buying Chinese goods. The world are floating over of them.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Yes, almost the whole world relied China, for technology, medicine ect, but, this is terrible because China is a communist country, they don’t know what is Human right, so they can do anything even if they hurt someone, it does not mean anything.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

No

Login to comment.
Login to answer.