This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsDo You Agree With Abortion?
Yasmin asked 5 months ago
James0608 replied 5 months ago

Yes … I agree … it depends on situation.
Getting pregnant during unprepared time can cause many social and emotional problem for the couple .

Login to comment.
29 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 5 months ago

You haven’t explained enough, but from the “women freedom” tag you have used, I think you mean it all depends on the women’s decision to keep the baby or not. Am I right?
Unless there is a threat for the woman’s health if she holds the baby, which is something that eligible doctors have to decide, both sides (man and woman) should decide and agree about abortion.
This is such a controversial matter. Different cases are different and have to be analyzed separately and precisely. We cannot have a general rule for all cases.

Yasmin replied 5 months ago

Yes, you’re right about women freedom, but there are still moral and ethical dilemma with that idea around the world that most children end up being raised by the wrong people or end up being in the streets. A child that is unwanted should not be forced to come into a world that it wont be loved.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 5 months ago

What if the man disagrees with abortion, but the woman wants it?

Yasmin replied 5 months ago

That’s their personal choice.
If the government is for abortions then the rest is just individual’s personal preferences and whoever is going to take the responsibilities of raising the child with love.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 5 months ago

No, I mean let’s imagine a couple who are pregnant, while the man wants the baby but the woman doesn’t. If we credit the “women’s freedom” as you say, then the woman will have the full right to do the abortion, while there is another person who morally and ethically has the right here too: the man
Am I right?
Who has to decide in these cases?

Yasmin replied 5 months ago

If bylaws are for women freedom then woman has the final decision because it’s her own body and she has a full control over her body.
However, if their relationship is good then adding a new family member is the best gift from the God, otherwise she has the final decision.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 5 months ago

Here is where it is not easy to decide to have a general rule. Each case has to be analyzed separately…
We can’t just say it is her body, and so she takes the final decision. It is her body but 50% of the genes of the baby have come from a man who also has some rights.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 5 months ago

there are cases for and against abortion,cases for abortion like medical,defilement,population control ,it can be allowed.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 5 months ago

Capital NO. Although, there are severe cases when the doctor advises that abortion be done when the life of the mother is at risk.

Yasmin replied 5 months ago

How about the babies ending up in the garbage cans or killed at birth?
Or end up living in the streets, being abused and finally criminals?

Myriam Pierre replied 5 months ago

My take is that it is a very controversial issue.However it is up to the individual. Also those questions about unwanted babies being thrown away or when those unwanted babies grow up they also are very angry .None of those people who state they are pro-life never want to answer those questions. They want you to believe that there is no such thing as child abuse and about babies who are unwanted being thrown away.And another thing they state is that as soon as an unwanted baby is born the person who was pressured into giving birth will suddenly love it.So why do these things continue?

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 5 months ago

I wholeheartedly agree that abortion should be allowed in every country in the world. Of course there should be some form of mediation when the couple concerned are of different opinions so they can express their reasoning. The old saying prevention is better than cure comes to mind. Perhaps focus should be on contraception to avoid all the ‘accidental’ pregnancies. Also I do believe that if you cant afford a child dont bring one into the world!! You certainly shouldnt be getting hand outs from the government for it

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 5 months ago

Yes, I agree that abortion should be allowed in certain legal and medical considerations like rape or health risks of the mother. In the case of the father not agreeing to the abortion, the law prescribes that the mother have the final say on the matter.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

I totally condemn abortion. 
Even God condenmed abortion.

Login to comment.
Babayanju Abike answered 5 months ago

As for me I said NO to abortion
Because God really condemned it

Login to comment.
Male answered 5 months ago

I disagree and also agree with abortion.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

It depens on the situation, I agree with the abortion that are performed to prevent the well being of the female or in cases of rape or incest.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 months ago

I think it most important to prevent women from having a baby that they later don’t want to have than spending time debating on whether it is agreeable or not to kill the baby when you have had them.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 months ago

I’m a Christian I don’t agree with that nonsense. Christian teachings don’t advocate for such, this is people’s own creation, it’s anti Christian!!

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 4 months ago

I do not agree with abortion if the abortion is just for no absolute reason why the abortion should be aborted.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

For the healthy of the monther I can agree.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

Women should have the right to abort obviously in conjunction with seeking the fathers consent unless it is a case of rape then the perpetrator doesn’t have any rights

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 months ago

The Catholic doctrine says that abortion is evil no matter the circumstances

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 4 months ago

Abortion, just like capital punishment doesn’t sit well with many people but has to be carried out when the need arises.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

I totally disagree with abortion in all ramifications..

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 months ago

Abortion is an evil act and should be condermed.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 months ago

Abortion is murder in all it’s form and should be condermed.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

Abortion has its place when needed especially in cases of rape.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

Yes abortion is a murder in all its form. But it sometimes a good option to preserve the life, physical or mental well-being of the month ;
Prevent the complications of the pregnancy that has resulted from rape ;
To prevent the birth of a child with serious deformity, mental deficiency or genetic anormality…

fransisca replied 4 months ago

Great but some other country that is murdered

Login to comment.
fransisca answered 4 months ago

I do not agree but in the some time when women getting pregnant but her family not agree with teir relation of cours it is an option

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 months ago

Fransisca — Is it the option for the family as a whole or only for the couple ?

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

I totally disagree with abortion. God himself condemns it,therefore,I can’t in my right mind abhor what the creator human being said he hate.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

It shouldn’t have anything to do with anyone except the women who is carrying the baby advised by a medical team. The family shouldn’t be able to impose their beliefs or views on if an abortion should happen or not. It is the womens body and future and only she should be able to decide.

Shane Collins replied 4 months ago

No I strongly disagree with it. Being sexually active is a choice and everyone is well aware of the consciences that come with it. No matter how devastating an unplanned pregnancy may seem to one that is still a living human sole that did not ask to be created who are we to decide who lives and dies especially since the unborn has no choice in the first place.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 3 months ago

I thought abortion was attempted murder. Doing so is tantamount to eliminating an innocent future baby. I am deeply concerned to hear that this practice is still widely practiced

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

No, Abortion is a no no to my belief. Abortion is wasting of innocent blood.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Absortion is a crime, a murder, it should not be accepted at hospitals.the government should forbid doctors performing this at hospitals. In Africa it is also perform in tradition way using some plants leaves

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

Abortion is a good decision in some situations where it is necessary to perform it. I have a friend whose baby during her sixth-month pregnancy diagnosed with a certain disease. If she insists on giving birth to that baby, then her baby would suffer defects that are not curable. And also it will have severe health consequence to her. Thus, her doctor advised performing an abortion to prevent any unnecessary consequences which she accepted.
 
In that case, I agree with abortion. However, when people use abortion because they don’t want the baby. It really violates a human right. Actually, the decision to have sex outside marriage is wrong if the couple does not want to receive the baby. If they want to have sex for fun, they must be cautious with it.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.