LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsDo You Think American Democracy Is Being Attacked?
Jackson Mugarura asked 3 months ago

Just last week, US intelligence warned about some hostile countries trying to interfere with the just coming elections. Even, it’s said that some hostile nations interfered or tried to interfere with the past US Presidential elections in 2016. To confirm that, an enquiry was set up to investigate whether some foreign forces really, did interfere or tried to. Many Americans I think, should be worried as to what’s going on about their democratic institutions. Do you think it’s true that there’s interference or it’s a hoax?

Login to comment.
21 Answers
Best Answer
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

This is out of my understanding, I don\’t know anything about it, but if it was explains by the former US military intelligence, it seems to be true and this is not good for Us and the world in general

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

Leno jean pierre – It’s true US intelligence agencies have issued warnings about this, and their counterparts in the UK. And quite often we hear these warnings from time to time.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

Yes, absolutely. The Chinese Communist Party is currently trying everything in their power to influence the outcome of the US election. I have watch the interview of the former US military intelligence that explains clearly how Chines Communist Party use Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Big Data to influence the psychology of US voters.
 
Furthermore, the CCP employed hackers to attack the election network and directly change the result. It is evident in the attack of the website of  Texas Secretary of State.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

I hear Microsoft and a team of other companies together with US law enforcement agencies have thwarted hacking attempts by Russian cybercriminals. And there’re still other hostile groups trying to influence the outcome of the elections for various reasons.
 
 

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

I also heard the same thing, some countries would like someone they can rely on and benefit from to be in power. There is tendency they would try to interfere with the election to put their person in power.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

The biggest is usual from within the country itself. There is always a backdoor or someone that can be bribed to help sabotage.

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 3 months ago

Many things can happen in politics. It is not impossible that such a thing can happen because greed for power and rank. Even worse than that can happen

Steinar Kloverod replied 3 months ago

I think it is true that hostile powers tries to have an impact of the US authorities and also the presidential election.
A bigger danger is all the conspirational theories that are produced inside the USA for the moment with purpose to have an impact on the daily life within the American sociaty and also the presidential election. It is important to get a real picture of the situation in the society and don’t get influenced of fake news and wild theories.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Correct Steinar there is a lot of fake news and wild theories especially in the US and surrounding Trump. Its hard to establish what is real and what isnt. Sometimes this chaos distracts from the real issues.

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

I didn’t know this Gareth White, is it true!

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

Yes, American democracy is being attacked by the leaders

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

No, American democracy is not being attacked

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

Kenneth, do you think these American agencies that said they thwathed some attempts by hackers trying to gain access into American electrol systems were just hoax? What do you think?

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

I don’t think so, but if it happens, hackers are probably from American citizens or lead by American whose know their security system very well. I love the statement that said :if there is no enemies among us who can can hurt us. Nothing for sure can hurt us .

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

A fine analysis Leno, I also like it. It’s an all African proverb that says; ” if there’s no enemy within, the enemy from outside can do us no harm”. This talks about the enemy in you. So Leno, do you mean all these are conspiracy theories?

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 weeks ago

Hi, Leno. I agree with you that the most dangerous enemy is those among us. But, it is not necessarily a US citizen. Currently, the military agent from other countries can infiltrate every level of government in the US. They already in the system.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

I agree with you Ahmad, that’s a real possibility. Many enemies of the US are more likely to do it. United States created so many enemies through it’s foreign policy.

Login to comment.
Steinar Kloverod answered 2 weeks ago

We saw it yesterday on the attack on the congress that the American democracy is attacked by their own citizens when the Trump supporters attacked the congress building in a try to stop the confirmation of the presidential election.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 2 weeks ago

Very right Steinar, we have always said it, but we was it with our own eyes just yesterday. This is the climax of Mr Trump’s unsubstantiated claims of election fraud.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

Yes, American democracy has been attacked by their leaders

Login to comment.
Shane Collins answered 2 weeks ago

I feel any type of democracy is at a treat and I also do not think that Biden won the elections fairly yes Mr Trump has his issues but I am sure so does Biden and I think there was tampered with the latest elections I do not live in the USA so I am not really aware of the politics that side of the world but I have watched a rather compelling documentary about the election that took place this year and feel that there was definitely in my opinion some tampering with the votes that took place and for that reason I believe our democracy is being threatened and feel our votes really do not matter anymore I feel the politics game is rigged and we just have not noticed until now.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 weeks ago

There is no democracy in this world, it has becomes a game rather a vote. Only those who knows how to play it well will win.

Login to comment.
Steinar Kloverod answered 2 weeks ago

I have to disagree with you Leno.  There is of course a democracy in many countries in the world.  Democracy is the only way to govern a country, municipality and all other organizations where a majority of the people organized in different ways and parties can set their ideas, thoughts and visions out in practical use.  It will take too long to describe how this are taken place, but if you not are satisfied with a government or the way they governs, you have to use your vote in an election.  The opposite way to govern is a dictatorship where only a few people or a very small part of the population are able to have influence and say their meaning about the way to govern a country or another organization.  Now I am a bit away from the question, but the American democracy is being attacked.   We saw it physicaly with the scary attack at the congress building in the United States last week.

Login to comment.
Myriam Pierre answered 2 weeks ago

Democracy is certainly under attack.The world just witnessed the insurrection on Capital Hill last week.No matter what,if this President knows he did not win he just should have conceded and left the system alone.And these days it seems like there is an intense desire to have tremendous power over others.I hear talk that something is happening to make democracy obsolete. The world works best under democracy. And did you here about TBE victim who was beaten just because she told those terrorists that she had not voted for Trump? Really should this be happening? I would advise we keep paying attention because this affects our lives even if you don’t vote or participate in politics. For now we see how dangerous and life threatening politics is becoming.Especially by terrorists who only want absolute control.
 
 
 
 
 

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up