LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsDoes The West Rely on China Too Much for Its Cheap Products?
Edward Duffy asked 4 months ago

Does The West Rely on China Too Much for Its Cheap Products?

Does the west rely too much on China for its manufactured goods? Will the west rue the day for assisting China build up such wealth and enable it to buy the world?

There have been many comments about China releasing COVID-19, what are your thoughts.

Login to comment.
17 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 4 months ago

Yes to all of your questions. I am sure the world will have to pay a big price for this ignorance and mistake. They have created a monster which is called China. Now they have to fight it while it wants to swallow the world.
China has to become restricted. Other countries of the world must stop producing their products in China. Their economy should go down. If they don’t make too much money, their world’s conquering illusions will be stopped too.

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

Yes, The West do, almost everybody like cheap things, it is a common phenomenon.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

It’s true china’s manufacturing sector relies on the Western markets. But, it has taken the market everywhere in the world now, especially in Africa.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Yes definitely – everyone wants the latest gadgets and products but they dont always want to pay full price. Everyone in the Western world goes on about China being a law to themselves and exponentially damaging the environment with all its plastics and use of natural resources but they only do this because of demand from the west and because they can.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

Shifting industries from West to China wad really a big mistake. It should have been examined carefully before being executed. Of course cheap labour played a big role, but it also meant transfer of power.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

West depends much on China because their production cost is cheap compared to production costs In west , this makes it number one in producing cheap products and some times fake products.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I think not. This is simply because, the most factories manufacturing these products did come from the West. They just Relocatied to benefit from cheap labour that was abundant in China.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Wow, just came home from doing our weekly shop and the stuff that comes out of China is incredible. It is really sad that we are in such a throw away society. All the plastic that is manufactured by Chinese factories that one day will end up in land fill is breath taking, Why can’t the west tell Chinese factories to produce plastic goods with plastic that is recyclable?
We will never solve the environmental challenges of our generation with the way we manufacture, purchase and throw away all this crap.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Yes the West rely on china for cheap products specially Africa due to a low economy.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

No society is independent from others.China produces some products ,and some of its raw materials for production of goods and services are imported in some western countries.To me the best question would be ,how is the balance of trade and balance of payments between China and Europe or And  America.All countries are interdependent from each other’s .
 
 

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Its amazing how much the western world buys and rely on China for. US imports $450billion, UK £49 billion, Australia $57billion

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

HI GARETH, THAT IS REALLY HUGE

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

Yes all countries are interdependent from each other but Chinese products are cheaper than western products. Poor people prefer the quantity not the quality. Western products are expensive because they are good quality.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Yes .Though, is not only the west that’s relying on the on China so much. The whole world has been relying on Chinese for many years.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

Yes, west rely on China for their cheap  production

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

Yes we rely in their cheap products which are full in many European and African countries ; Poverty make people buying cheap products made by Chinese.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 4 weeks ago

Maybe I am among those who are very happy to buy things at low prices. Usually things like that are made in China and I don’t mind that.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up