This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsDomestic Violence: Why Do People Behave like That?
Shane Collins asked 5 months ago

Domestic Violence: Why Do People Behave like That?

Domestic violence is nothing new and is commonly found it is also not just proven to be gender based men and women alike can be the abusive partner. How can one claim to have anyone’s best interests at hart when inflicting any level of abuse on another person? What do you think fuels a person to behave like that?

Login to comment.
13 Answers
Best Answer
Gareth White answered 5 months ago

There is no one reason why domestic violence occurs it is generally a multitude of factors. Things like alcohol and drug abuse make it more prevalent but sometimes it is just caused by a persons upbringing. The lack of respect they have for other people, inadequacy in their life, if they are bullied at work or home they may chose to inflict the same pain on others who they see are weaker in many cases women, children or the disabled.
Its such a horrible thing for people to suffer and everything should be done to stop it.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 5 months ago

In most cases I think domestic violence is fueled by alcohol and drug abuse. It’s not common to find someone who is 100% in his/ her senses engaging in this act.

Shane Collins replied 5 months ago

That there is a valid point but could domestic violence not also be directly linked to narcissism I know substance abuse is a huge cause of this but there is a percentage of people that are not misusing substances and simply end up acting out anyways.

Shane Collins replied 5 months ago

That there is a valid point but could domestic violence not also be directly linked to narcissism I know substance abuse is a huge cause of this but there is a percentage of people that are not misusing substances and simply end up acting out anyways.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 5 months ago

I think yes they affected by alcohol and drugs but at the end of the day they lack respect for others and I think their own lives are a bit of a misery so in a way they get off on the power they exert on their partner.

Shane Collins replied 5 months ago

very true could not agree with you more

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

People resort to domestic violence as a result of their frustration in life.

GODWIN replied 5 months ago

Frustration and orientation you have may cause domestic violence

Shane Collins replied 5 months ago

Frustrations yes is a cause but it does not make it right or an acceptable excuse.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

Frustration is the main cause of social violence.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 5 months ago

Besides substance abuse another factor is that the abusive partner is also a victim of a violent upbringing.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 5 months ago

Domestic violence is cause sometimes by the frustration , bad behavior, Bad education ,drugs, alcohol etc. Some people behave in that way just because they enjoy seeing people suffer.some are cruel by their nature.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

Domestic violence in the cities are becoming increasingly common, this is a result of frustration people are undergoing now, so they resort violence as a means of showing their frustrations in life. However, if people can learn to say sorry they step on ones toes, I believe this will go a long way to curtail domestic violence in the society.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 5 months ago

Weak self-esteem and self-control are among the major cause of domestic violence. When a person has a weak self-esteem, he is easily intimidated by words and deeds of other people. Being intimidated by other is not an easy feeling to handle, thus he who has weak self-control will act violently during this moment. And it is unfortunate that most people with low self-esteem usually cannot control their self properly and overreact to anything more frequently.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

Domestic violence will be a thing of the past if people can learn to Say AM SORRY. However, many who resort to violence is expression of their frustration in life.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 5 months ago

Domestic violence has become the order of the day in today’s world. My advice to people is to learn how to use the word AM SORRY,  I think this will go a long way to curtail domestic violence.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 5 months ago

I love this sentence :I AM Sorry. i have turned many bad situations into a joke by saying to my agresser I’m sorry. Even with my little sisters and brothers i use to quickly say I’m sorry to end up with everything and keep talking about another thing.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

People involved themselves in domestic violent, as a result of bad government, lack of understanding and love

Login to comment.
Login to answer.