LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsHave Religions Really Been Sent by a Superior Power (aka God), or They Are Invented by Humans?
Vahid Chaychi Staff asked 1 month ago

Have Religions Really Been Sent by a Superior Power (aka God), or They Are Invented by Humans?

They say religions are sent to us by a superior power or identity which is also known as God. Some others say that religions haven’t been sent by any superior power, but they have been invented by crooks just to control people, money and power. What do you think?

Myriam Pierre replied 1 month ago

I have a belief in the Higher Power. I must say I agree with those who state that most religions are there to control people. People should ask themselves why listen to human beings at the pulpit who tell you that it is wrong to build wealth but are enjoying it off the backs of those suffering souls.

Jonathan replied 1 month ago

Religion is created by human. By the way Christian is not a religion as the word ‘christian ‘ was only used by the people to identify or to mock the disciples of Christ.

However every religion has their supernatural power based on their faith on what they believed.

Deesua replied 1 month ago

What religion turned to be in our present world , was not what it was meant to be.
Religious people turned to be believers. They just believe what they don’t know anything about and by so doing religion has caused so much pain, hunger, corruption and deaths everywhere in the world.
Religion has turned to an identity and that makes it dangerous.
I am an advocate for responsibility rather being religious.
Let’s put away religion and embrace responsibility so that we all can leave the planet Earth in better shape and form than we met it for generations to come.

Ralph replied 1 month ago

I belief there is God truly,
As far as there is spiritual life (this is deep) so the existence of spiritual realm is a clue…. I don’t know maybe I am communicating.

Hillary replied 1 month ago

True religion is the one which cares for the orphans and the widow. It assist the poor of this society to come out of their economic quagmire. Human was supposed to have one religion, but due to love of self and many, he sort to create his own religion to fulfill is status quo. Therefore being religious is Godly but religions is man creation.

fdk191503 replied 2 weeks ago

By the way, what do you think about it Vahid? Did God sent religions to us or our previous generations created them to control us?

17 Answers
Best Answer
KEZOLA answered 1 month ago

nice question…i have always debated on that..but my point of view is that they is always a force that causes something to happen..take  a look at a building…it was designed ,there wer archictects,civil engineers etc..till the building was erected..
take a look at a human being,,there are nose,feet,stomach etc..there was a force behin the design..just food for thought,,i believe GOD is present 

chin jung chen answered 1 month ago

According to my understanding , God is not equal to religion. God is self-existing but religion was made by men,if there isn’t  GOD among them , religion is empty.
 
Bible Exodus
3:14 And God said to Moses, 1aI AM WHO I AM. And He said, Thus you shall say to the children of Israel, bI AM has sent me to you.
Footnote :
Or, I will be who I will be; or, I will become who I will become. The divine title I AM denotes that God is the One who is self-existing and ever-existing and who depends on nothing apart from Himself (cf. John 8:24, 28, 58 and note John 8:241b). As the I Am, He is the all-inclusive One, the reality of every positive thing and of whatever His called and sent ones need.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 1 month ago

1. Could you please answer the question: Have religions really been sent by a superior power (aka God), or they are invented by humans?

2. You say “God is not equal to religion. God is self-existing…”
Can you prove the extience of this God that you are talking about?
How do you know that he/she/it exists?
Who has introduced him to you?
What evidences do you have to represent as the proof of his extience?

Thank you 🙂

selvam replied 1 month ago

Birth and Death are not entirely in our hands, Constantly changing human thinking cannot be controlled to some extent. Nature’s call can’t be advocated by humans. Worst is we can’t control our Body’s functioning. We can’t stop our breathe for a long time.
Human being is a wonderful creation. Idea behind the creation of differences in human creation nobody knows.
All these factors are just a drop of water in an ocean. In Idol worship humans create their own Gods. Faith in God helps people to be reasonable and not greedy.

Whether religion are really been sent by God? Answer is No. God create humans with superior brains than animals and other creatures, in order to enable humans to live happily during their lifetime. Religions are created by Gods followers.
Children never bother about religion in school. When they grow up, the society surrounding them thrust the idea of following their customs including religion. Most of the religions don’t allow their followers to follow the customs of other religions. Think about a practice wherein all the gods are kept at one place of worship and everyone goes to that place for worship everyday and live with tolerance and harmony. Marriage customs of different religions are widely acceptable in society. A hindu can follow the customs of Muslim, a muslim can follow the customs of christain. If all the Gods are considered as one, we will stop fighting based on religion.

Gareth White answered 1 month ago

I believe definitely invented by humans. People are always looking for something to believe in, something to aspire to. They look to people who have greater knowledge, self belief or big ego’s. Some of these have a positive effect and some negative. Some people are natural leaders and some are just sheep and follow the crowd. As soon as you get enough people believing in something and spreading the word it becomes bigger and bigger! For example if you showed someone 50 winning trades using MACD and presented it in a way where it looked as if it had no floors people would belief it is the holy grail of indicators. Its not until people eventually start apply it that it is disproved. The thing with religion is it is just a belief and for example  what it centres around eg God you cant prove it does or doesn’t exist so it nullifies itself. Some will chose to believe and some wont.

steve answered 1 month ago

I Believe there is a higher power that brought everything into existence, however  religion is a means to control people and manipulate them.
Someone said that religion is the opium of the poor

Nnaemeka Victor answered 1 month ago

I think the word ‘religion’ was coined by human, dating back to the era of prophets, there was nothing like Christianity, Islam or any other form of religion we have nowadays. Some people lived good lives, believed and worshipped God unknowingly.
The bottom line is your relationship with God. Is it good or bad?

Emmanuel Enya answered 1 month ago

I honestly believe there is or there are supreme power that governs the affairs of this world. 

gwhite2203 replied 3 weeks ago

Is their name Donald?! 🙂

Edward Duffy answered 1 month ago

I have a very biased view as I am Catholic and yes I believe that our faith was formed by God through Peter the apostle as he was the first Pope. Catholics and other Christian faiths believe in the Holy Trinity and that God is the driving force behind our religion. A number of Christian religions have been offshoots from Catholicism.

Edward Duffy answered 3 weeks ago

Here is an interesting website that lists a lot of what Catholics call miracles that scientists are unable to explain;
http://www.miracolieucaristici.org/en/Liste/list.html
These may or may not prove the existence of a higher power or God is in our midst.

kenndy4reality answered 2 weeks ago

According to Holy Bible, RELIGION is from the divine power of God . 
The Bible said that the work was finished from the foundation of the word .
Human is acting the script of the almighty God. 

Birembero4 answered 2 weeks ago

Religion has been inverted by man.God has no religion,but he knows those who believe in him.Religion was created by individuals who wanted to control man for their selfish interest,like preaching what  they do not practice,they are only focused on money as if God is a human being who eats food .God is the creator of man and environment

David Matlala answered 2 weeks ago

It is said that all the sacred scriptures like the Bible, the Koran, the Bhagavad Gita and other texts were written by people inspired by a superior power. They were written independently but all have a common message of good living and righteousness. Even the unwritten ones of many tribes of the world carry the same message.
This message can be detected  in  proverbs that are used in every human language on this planet. They proclaim wisdom and truth that has passed the test of time. All these everlasting truths form the basis of our religions. They were not brought here by mistake, but to remind us of who we really are. Of course, just like any other thing, they can be abused and manipulated  to serve some narrow individual or group interests.

Edward Duffy answered 2 weeks ago

Nolo, what a fantastic response and how true. The bible points us to the way that we should live our lives and how we should treat others and not knowing much about the Koran I am lead to believe that this is also the case with this holy book of Islam.

Nolo replied 2 weeks ago

Thanks Edward!

Male answered 2 weeks ago

Many religions are created by individuals and groups of people. The Worshipping of GOD is the religion God (Creator) ordained for humanity right from the beginning. It supersede all other religions.   

Ahmad Khasan answered 2 weeks ago

Yes, I believe they are. On average, we are here, in this world, no longer than 50 years. And I believe that we must be somewhere else before. We are being here for a specific reason. And there must be a power above us that bring us here. I believe that the true meaning of religion is in guiding us to understand who we really are, why we are here, and what we need to do here. I think we must give a just assessment about the religions to decide whether they were sent by God or invented by human. A just assessment of religion means that we need to understand thoroughly what religion is and follow it truthfully. With the intention to know the truth and to obtain the truth. Only then we can find a solid evidence that God, indeed, sent religion to us. And, to this day, God is always keeping and watching us. 

Gareth White answered 6 days ago

or are they just a form of chinese whispers? With every generation and groups interpretation the story takes a different turn. Leading to similarities but also differences?

Jackson Mugarura answered 5 days ago

Religion is an act of the supreme being aka God. He sent it through his Messengers. Everything we see happening on this planet on this planet, has the approval of the extraordinary powers of God. However, he denied us that chance of knowing why both the good and bad things happen under his watch. He is the omnipotent and the omnipresent.

Gareth White answered 5 days ago

Hi Jackso – can you please confirm how you know this or is it just a belief?

Your Answer

0 + 10 =