This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsHave You Been Affected by Energy Vampires
Edward Duffy asked 3 months ago

Have You Been Affected by Energy Vampires

Today an article was posted by Vahid about energy vampires and how they kill incentive and positive thoughts. Many years ago when I was much younger and working I used to buy the daily newspaper and look through the classifieds for property. One day I mentioned this to my Father and he asked me why I would want to buy property in the areas that I was looking. In this period the properties were inexpensive and today they are worth a lot more than they were then, I should not have listened to my Dad. Anyway it is what it is. Who has been your energy vampire?

Login to comment.
14 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 3 months ago

Edward,
You won’t believe if I tell you that anybody around me, except my children, have been my energy vampires. Your dad becomes your energy vampire when you want to become an actor and he wants you to become a doctor. Your mom becomes your energy vampire when you want to become a scientist and she wants you to become rich. It is the same with others too. They suck your positive energy when you move against their desires. In case they are sick and jealous too, then they attack your psychological body more to make it bleed. You won’t survive if you don’t stop the bleeding and heal the wounds.
My kids haven’t been my energy vampires because their minds are not biased, and they believe that their dad is strong and right. This is how everybody around us has to be. I am the same with them too. I support my kids. Even when they do something that I don’t like, I won’t attack them. I just open their eyes to reality and leave the rest to them. I am a good friend for them rather than a dad. I am an expired dad, but a good friend for them now 🙂

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

Yes, many times I have found myself sorounded by vampires. Good enough, the way I grew up, I’m a strong hearted character who can never torelate negativity around me. I have been able to overcome them.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

I have been affected by energy vampires , in this way, after my university course my parents wanted me to marry immediately, but for me I kept quiet , they would tell  our family friends to inform me about the matter and respond that am working on it, while deciving them and I continued doing my own work , until my time reached to get married.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Yes i have been affected by them several times but i don’t allow their utterances to define me.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Yes I have experienced it several times, but I’m a kind a difficult person. When I take a decision it’s not easy to change my mind.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

Yes, I have. Until I read that article, I used to put so much weigh on people opinions and their behaviour toward me. After I read that article, I know that the root cause of why those energy vampires can affect us so much is that we permit them to affect us.

How we permit them to affect us negatively? By unconsciously thinking that they are at the same level or even above us, psychologically. Thus, we put so much weigh on their opinions and behaviour toward us.

After reading the article, I know that the Energy Vampires do not deserve my attention at all. Let alone my thinking that they are at the same level or above me. The only reason that people become energy vampires is that they are not happy with themselves. And they are not happy with themselves because they are not good enough.

Then, I consciously direct my attention away from them. Even, I feel sorry for what they are. After that, I can easily get away with the opinion and behaviour of others.

This article is a gift for me.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Hi Vahid, yes I believe it as I have many of these type of people around me to the point where I will not mention any of my investigations into online income to myself. I was told many times when I was younger that I would not amount to anything and I was focussed enough to prove these people wrong.
As far as my children I have always told them that I would support whatever they wanted to do as long as it provides them with an income and they enjoy it and it is legal.

LuckScout Staff replied 3 months ago

Yes Edward, I see what you mean 🙂

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

They may seem to be bad, but energy vampire are a necessary pain in our lives. They keep us on our toes,  help us check if we’re standing on shaky ground, or if we are strong and committed enough to achieve our goals.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

YES I AGREE WITH YOU DAVID

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 3 months ago

Yes .. I personally experienced and went through a lot and really tested my wisdom and patience. But this vampire energy is almost defeated by love.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

There are all sorts of ‘Energy Vampires’. Generally anyone that you have to spend time on that isn’t of benefit to you in some way. You can never avoid them in life but the aim is to limit them and the impact they have on you. One such instance for me is Facebook – I personally don’t have time for it because so many people are just attention seekers and only interested in telling you about what they have been doing. 9.9 out of 10 times I couldn’t care and it just bores me. So I took the decision not to bother with it. If people really want to get hold of me they can.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I have found vampires everywhere I have been in my life. At work, home, even friends.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

If you’re fully committed to your dreams, you tend to bore and annoy energy vampires to such an extend that they leave you alone in peace.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Energy wampires are every where, don’t want people to succees.
I have been affected several times without knowing that their names is Energy wampire. The only thing that help me is my determination, perseverance and believing in my dreams. Even when I was struggling to pay Mon monthly fees last October, I met one of them.he was trying to discourage me. But my positivity, determination ,motivation and my confidency was really higher than him.
I didn’t take any word from him.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up