LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsHow Do You Define Success?
Emeritus asked 2 months ago
Login to comment.
25 Answers
Best Answer
Edward Duffy answered 2 months ago

Success is a relative thing and as Vahid mentioned it is achieving ones goals and it depends on how high those goals are set. It is important to ensure when setting goals that this acronym should be used;
Specific
Measureable
Achievable
Realistic
Timely
If one hits these goals then they can say they were a success. It is then prudent to reset and set a further set of goals.

Login to comment.
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 2 months ago

Success is achieving your goals and making your dreams come true, or doing what you always wanted to do… finishing the way you have started…
To do this, you will fail too. Failure is part of success. You won’t succeed if you don’t fail enough.
Success has some steps that are called failure.
“Failure” is a wrong term. You don’t fail indeed. You find the ways that don’t take you to success, so that you will have to choose some other ways:

“I have not failed. I’ve just found 10,000 ways that won’t work.” – Thomas A. Edison

Login to comment.
Arisonace answered 2 months ago

Success!!!
This is what every man or woman wants out of life. Some people, while on death bed only pray to see a fresh morning and breathe another day and that’s success to them. Some only want to destroy the word trade tower as they have done and that’s success to them, 2 men will be contesting the position of the Unites states of America and whoever wins will say he has achieved the success he had great passion for. So, when you get that desire of yours accomplished, boom, you call it success. So success is accomplishing your goal. If your goal is a good one then that’s great to me and great success but if its a harmful one, then will not benefit man, then that’s no success to me.

Login to comment.
Male answered 2 months ago

Success is the accomplishment of a purpose or aim.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 2 months ago

success is a relative term,there are different perceptions of success from individual to individual ,society to another society.A person in Canada understanding of success may be different to a person understanding of success in Africa,eg having children  in our community gives more respect than a person who has money without children.In my conclusion therefore success can be a position or status where by an individual,community or organization attains its goals and objectives.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

I define success as when someone fulfill his goal  ,ambitions in life.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

Success is achieving the goals you set your yourself. So many people measure themselves against others and that isnt fair on yourself. You can always strive to achieve more by success is actually achieving what you set out to do

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 2 months ago

Success has different meaning for every wise man. Maybe from 1000 wise men, only two define it in the same words. Thus, I prefer define success as our ability to avoid failure. And I define failure as man’s inability to reach his goals in life, whatever they may be.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 1 month ago

Success is a measure of how far you bounce after failure.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 1 month ago

Some folks may view success as the absence of failures. I perceive success as a triumph after several failed attempts.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

I think more important aspect has been said. Success is the capacity, ability to achieve something that you wanted to achieve. But in order to get that you must be determined, disciplined,and devoted because you will face failure on your way. You must not allow faillure to let you down. When you fail remember that Fail means (first Attempt In Learning ).Then keep on going to reach what you want.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

For many, success means reaching a gaol, accomplishing a task, or otherwise accomplishing what they set out to do.
Essentially, something is a succes when the outcome turns out well, is desirable or is favorable. Beyond that, the definition of success is personal. It influences your motivation and drive. And when it comes to your career, how you see success affects your choices and priorities, ultimately shaping the path you take.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

Been thinking about this one a little and it is relative to what you are measuring the success of. Whether it be in relationships, career, money, etc. Each one can have a different measurement and assessment. Overall we all measure success differently!

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

Success is a very wide subject to me, and can not be conclusively defined in just a few words. To me, it a refined word encompassing wide aspects and achievements in life.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

Success is a very wide subject to me, and can not be conclusively defined in just a few words. To me, it a refined word encompassing wide aspects and achievements in life.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

Success is a very wide subject to me, and can not be conclusively defined in just a few words. To me, it a refined word encompassing wide aspects and achievements in life.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

According to our plan and gaol, success is a great accomplishment, a goal reached. It can be personal or collective achievement.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

Succes is being able you reach your goal,your Dream and desires. In order to do this, you must apply discipline, determination, hard work, and consistency depending on what you want to achieve.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 1 month ago

American basketball coach, John Wooden once said: “Success is peace of mind, which is a direct result of self-satisfaction in knowing you made the effort to do your best to become the best that you are capable of becoming.”

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

Success is fulfilling your goals in life .

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 1 month ago

It is great to see that this discussion is going. Everyone has emphasized their meaning of success. In essence the definitions are exactly the same. However, it is good that everyone stick to their personal definition. Clearly define success is the first step toward achieving it.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 1 month ago

Success is the outcome of good planning, hard work and sacrifice.

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 1 month ago

Success is having good health, adequate finances and being able to conquer oneself from all bad habits.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

Simply the accomplishment of an aim or purpose. Although strictly speaking there is a very thin line between success and failure

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

Success has a personal definition .it has also a definition for a group of people, a team etc.
My success is an accomplishment, fufillement, achievement of something that I wanted to have, reach or get.
I succeeded in this October to be among the Top earners of the month. It’s was the gaol that I setup at the beginning of the month. Reaching that gaol was a success for me.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up