LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsHow Long Are We Going to Wait for Corona Virus Medical Trial Vaccines?
32 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 2 months ago

Mike Pence said the vaccine will be ready to use for the public by the end of 2020.
Scientists say it takes longer…

Myriam Pierre replied 2 months ago

It certainly does.I know throughout this crazed election period here that has been an issue that they refuse to accept. Anyone knows that a vaccine has to go through research. And it is true. There is no way this vaccine will be here anytime soon.I truly been wish that something would be done.All we could do is wait and keep protecting ourselves and those we care about from it.

Gareth White answered 2 months ago

The trial vaccines are already made, its a case of getting them through all the red tape so they can be administered and tested. Even though there are people willing to test them out for the good of the world they still have to go through all the safeguarding

Yasmin answered 2 months ago

I’ve heard that the trial vaccines have serious side effects, and they should re-evaluate the formula.

Edward Duffy answered 2 months ago

There is not a lot of point to having a vaccine that will do more harm than good. Yes I heard the vaccine being developed in the UK had to go back because there was problem with it.
Our government is not as bullish as Mr Trump and Mr Pence and they are saying sometime 2021.

Babayanju Abike answered 2 months ago

I heard that the vaccine will be out by ending of 2020.

Nnaemeka Victor answered 2 months ago

I think it would take more time because the trial vaccines has some side effects. Hopefully, an effective trial vaccines would be released by the end of 2020 or at the beginning of 2021

David Matlala answered 2 months ago

According to the latest WHO ŕeport released at the end of September 2020, a vaccine will be ready in 12 to 18 month’s time.

 
 

Keines replied 2 months ago

It’s very far,it will have killed many people,

Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Corona virus vaccine is out ,but,is not out to the public  because is having severe side effects.
Scientists are currently working to curb the side effects before is made available to public.

Male answered 1 month ago

Soon, the scientists will come up with the solution for the virus.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

I will take more than 3 years to have an effective vaccine accessible by everybody around the world .i heard that the vaccine will be available at the end of 2021 ; True or false I don’t know,even if it were True, will it be accessible by everyone ?

Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

Hi James, I think as we write this, vaccine trials all over the world are in advanced stages. It may not take too long to get a reliable vaccine. My only fear is that, politics may delay the vaccine from reaching all parts of the world in time. This is because some powerful leaders will favor some sections of the world than others.

Edward Duffy answered 1 month ago

I heard tonight that the UK is pushing ahead with their trial even though one of the subjects died who supposedly was given a placebo.
Who knows how long the process will take and then each country will need to have it approved by each of their own bureaucracies.

Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

They are so many Corona vaccine today. I think WHO is playing game with the pandemic . Come to Africa, herbal medicine will cure COVID-19.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

There are already some vaccine made by scientists, but are they efficient to cure covi19.let’s be patient for a while to have a good vaccine.

Eli Davis Keinamura answered 4 weeks ago

Herbal medicine cannot work, Africa has been helped by just two factors ,it’s rural based population and it’s tropical climate,

Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 weeks ago

The trial vaccines are already out. The release of reliable vaccines are closer than we thought. I believe the curable vaccines would be out sooner than later.

Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

I saw it somewhere in the news, that by December this year, the vaccine may be available for use. This is good news.

Ahmad Khasan answered 4 weeks ago

Since the discussion is still going, I think this page from the New York Times provides a comprehensive overview on the corona virus vaccine development.
Currently, only six vaccine gaining approval for a limited use, mostly in China and Russia, such as Sinovac, Sinopharm, and Bektop.
The vaccine from Moderna, Biontech-Pfizer-Fosun Pharma, and Novavax are in the third stage of development.

Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 weeks ago

Till when it ready for use. We just have to be patient.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

This covid19 pandemic is getting more and more worse. The second wave is surging here and there around the world, European countries as well as US continue to register new cases. I will take a while to have an effective vaccine as the virus has mutated.

Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

Lots of trials going on but it needs to be properly tested for a few months to make sure it is 100% safe otherwise the side effects could be as deadly as the virus itself

Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

Yes Gareth white, Lots of trials are going on but I think with the mutation of the virus, it will certainly take lot of time to have an effective vaccine accessible by everybody around the world.

Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 weeks ago

We will until the WHO approve the vaccine.

Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

I dont think anyone is overly interested in what the WHO have to say anymore – a lot of countries have come out and said they no longer have trust in WHO and are forging ahead with vaccines independently.

Ahmad Khasan answered 3 weeks ago

One week ago, I post that there are six vaccines that are approved for limited or early use. And the situation is the same right now. Currently, no vaccine has been approved for wide used. It seems that there is a long way to go before we get a vaccine for COVID-19.

Jackson Mugarura answered 3 weeks ago

I hope we don’t wait for too long before the vaccine is approved.

Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

I did here that in the UK they are supposed to be starting trials of a vaccine this month, monitoring the patients for a months and then releasing data if successful. Hopefully not too far away.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

This question is quiet difficult to answer as the second wave is surging through the whole world. Many European countries are recording new cases every day,and are reentering into lock down.

Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

The UK have announced that they are hopeful for a vaccine by Christmas, apparently its being tested now and if it proves successful over the next 6 weeks doctors should be in a position to administer by the 20th Dec – fingers crossed 🙂

Jackson Mugarura answered 3 weeks ago

I think clinical trials started sometime back but, we are yet to see any break through. Hopefully sooner than later we can see a vaccine.

Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 weeks ago

We will wait for the vaccine till the day WHO approves the vaccine.

Steinar Kloverod answered 3 weeks ago

I think the first covid vaccine for ordinary people will come in spring 2021.

Your Answer

10 + 16 =

Scroll Up