LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsInterference in the US Election
Edward Duffy asked 3 months ago

Interference in the US Election

In the last couple of days we had the FBI come out and “confirm” that foreign sources are trying to influence the outcome of the US election, is this possible? I know that Iran and Russia were mentioned but after the last election and the inquiry and all the debate can we believe all this?

Login to comment.
15 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 3 months ago

Yes Edward, this has really happened. Google has confirmed and admitted this.
Hackers had stolen 2.5 million emails for the democrat voters, and have emailed and threatened them. Only 10% of emails have been delivered and the rest have been blocked by gmail.
So the answer is yes. They have done it. But it will have no impact. Indeed, it was a failed mission.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I also think that it’s possible, some countries can do it. Russia tried it in last US elections. I believe it’s kind of subotage that hostile countries want to each other.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

The US enemy must interfere with the US election to make sure that their interests are met. And the current most prominent threat to the US election is China. The US Attorney General, William Barr, has admitted this.

And, yes, it is possible. Although the US also takes an appropriate countermeasure to respond to this interference.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

I can’t believe that a powerful country like US can be in such situation, their goal is to sabotage the US election. I believe that us ready to face the situation.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Yes it is very possible but measures are in place to avert the interference

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

May be a downside to data technology is that suddenly with a clever IT person the wrong people can have access to millions whether that is to influence them directly or indirectly, steal their information or potentially voting rights etc.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 3 months ago

Unfortunately, the data was accessible. They could easily collect the email addresses from a website, according to officials.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 3 months ago

Problems like this can easily be prevented. Like on our website, nobody, even hackers, is able to have access to the users’ email addresses.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 3 months ago

Even our staff have no access to the users’ contact information because everything becomes encrypted.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

Thanks for the information Vahid, that’s reassuring!

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

US in all their technological advancement, I don’t think is possible for another country to mediling into their electoral process.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Even if, they interfere Russia,China or Iran, Americans , know what they need.They are going to vote ,and their vote will not be manipulated.They can only interfere in African politics and succeed where poverty is a big advantage.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

That is very interesting that Google was hacked. Why do these large IT companies not have greater security to protect users data? You think with all the revenue they earn they would develop better security. Thanks to Luckscout for protecting our data.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

How can a data of such powerful country has been hacked easily. This is unbelievable to me

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Measures are in place to frustrate and arraign offenders

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I think it an act of a hostile country and considering the current relationship between United States and some countries like Iran, Russia and China, it’s more likely that interference is possible.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

They’ve tried in the past with very little success and they’ll keep on trying. We have to remember that US is the biggest economy in the world and outside and as well as inside forces will try to influence things all the time.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

The Russians will be meddling soon and probably the Chinese this time especially after deploying so much Huawei kit into the mobile phone base stations!!

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up