LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsIs Social Media a Curse or a Blessing to Our Generation?
Nnaemeka Victor asked 3 months ago
Innigold replied 3 months ago

To some it’s a curse and to some is a blessing

[email protected] replied 3 months ago

True,it can destroy someone’s life.

Login to comment.
55 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 3 months ago

Social media are great. No news can be hidden to the public anymore. There are so many things that people could achieve just through the social media and the power of hashtags. So many crimes and criminals have been introduced to the public. So many who have been abused, now they dare to share it with the public and prevent others from being abused by the same criminals. Besides, there are so many businesses who make money through social media. Too many jobs and opportunities have been created…
In general, I think social media are big blessings for the world

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Like a lot of things that are invented these days there are positives and negatives for everything. The positives for social media are those that Vahid has mentioned. We also use social media to alert people to natural disasters and emergency services use social media to gather intelligence in the midst of natural disasters as a lot of people post photos and also stories of where events are occurring. The negative side of social media is where people hide behind their keyboards and bully others with little retribution. There has been a lot of bullying in recent times towards children by other children and adults towards other adults. Another issue with social media is that it is a distraction for people that are addicted to it, these people are unable to do those normal things in their life without referring to their chosen social media channel.

Login to comment.
David answered 3 months ago

Like any other invention throughout history, social media also has its good and bad attributes. The firearm for instance, was meant for defence and hunting but is now used to rob and kill.
Social media plays a very important role in our lives today. It has been successfully used in Covid-19 and political campaigns, advertising, emergency alerts and general social  communication. 
We have also seen the emergence of fake news peddlers  and cyber bullies. I believe that mechanisms can be put in place to counter such activities.
With all that , I think social media has more good features than bad ones. 
 

Innigold replied 3 months ago

That is it

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Great question and great responses so far. Love it or hate it social media is an integral part of most peoples everyday life. As per the previous comments we can see so many great benefits such as reporting the real world news but like everything there are also the negatives such as bullying. Its amazing the journey that has taken place from the introduction of home computers, the internet, to then squeeze it all into mobile phones and tablets. My children’s understanding of social media is absolutely amazing and they are so tech savvy. Overall I think society has benefitted more than it has lost and after all you cant stop progress!

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Absolutely

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

Social media is a blessing to our generation.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Social media is a blessing to the current situation,one can do business  marketing for goods and services.we can do forex trading  it only few individuals who tarnish socioal media

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Social media is a blessing to the current situation,one can do business  marketing for goods and services.we can do forex trading  it only few individuals who tarnish socioal media

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Social media is a blessing to the current situation,one can do business  marketing for goods and services.we can do forex trading  it only few individuals who tarnish socioal media

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Social media is not a curse to this generation, but is a blessing to us.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

The social media plays a great role in pushing the human civilization to think independently. Everything is freely distributed in the social media, and everyone can reach anyone. With this almost absolute freedom, we are forced to think independently and choose wisely. Since there are so many information about everything, we need to decide on ourselves which one is right and which one is wrong. We also need to decide which one has the most benefit. In essence, the social media teach us not to depend on other judgment on something that matters to us. Consequently, we have to be smarter and more wise.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Social media has positive and negative aspect for us like everything. You need to take a positive aspect and avoid the negative things. So it’s a blessing for me.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Yes
absolutely

Innigold replied 3 months ago

It’s your choice to choose the positive side of it

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

Social media is a blessing. It made life easier, many people are using it to earn a living and others have made a fortune on social media. But, of course, everything has good and bad sides. There negative impacts that it has also brought!

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Good one

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Spoke to a friend of mine today who also mentioned a crypto scam that caught him out of FB. Definitely need to do your research if you are going to try these things. Unfortunately another negative effect – the exploitation

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

At first it serve as a revolution.
Socia media can operate as both curses and blessings in our modern society. When used correctly, the benefits of social media can far outweighs some of its downfalls.
Social media is a curse because it’s changing the behavior of our society. Some teenagers tends to abuse social media and use it for popularity. Some social media can lead to shorter attention and less efficient work.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

Is of two ways the bad side and good side
So it left for a person the one he or she will choose

I think is by choice

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

Maybe for my second opinion, social media will impact negatively on the youth to some extent. I have seen teenage boys and girls watch porn on smart phones, because it’s a trend to have one.
They pester their parents to buy them smartphones, which they miss use.

Innigold replied 3 months ago

It’s their choice to choose the negatives side of it

May God help me

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

Poor reporting of social media  especially on elections can cause political crisis in a country,eg if a person posts wrong information ,demonstration,civil strife may prevail if not controlled properly.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

I think social has more good than bad. Everything on earth has its advantages and disadvantages,so social media is not an exception .

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Like everything that has been invented by Humans ,it has both good and bad side. It up to use which side is good for us. This good revolution as for me is a blessing.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

YOUR ANSWERS SO FAR, ARE GREAT. EVERYTHING HAVE PROS AND CONS, IT DEPENDS ON HOW THEY ARE USED. SOCIAL MEDIA STILL REMAINS A BLESSING TO ME.

Babayanju Abike replied 3 months ago

Yea it’s a blessing to some while a curse to some

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Social media is a Big blessing for our generation even though it has some negative consequences. Like every innovation we always have both sides Negative and positive. When we measure the consequences it seems to be a great and amazing innovation for our generation.
The negative aspects of social media game out in the way some people are using it. Like pil or medicine we use to cure diseases if you use enough that your organism it will become a poison for you body.

Login to comment.
Jackso answered 3 months ago

Really, to the old we know how to choose between the bad and good, because we have already discovered enough, but to a young lady or boy, they are trying to discover everything from the internet, and I think it’s not a good experience.!!

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

Always a mix of positive and negatives. As social media develops and more is learnt I think more controls will come in place to hopefully control exploitations from scammers and trolls. We have see it partially with restricted content to kids and also in certain countries

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 2 months ago

I think it’s neither a curse not a blessing, it’s something that has come up to each class of people in their own way. As the saying goes ” one man’s meat is another man’s poison”

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

Quite right Jackson everyone’s interpretation is different and some love it and some hate it

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

The truth is it has both sides,it depends on the way you are using it. Many people have changed their life through social media, in the other hand those who have ruined their lives.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Social media is never a curse to me neither to the world at large. Social media is a blessing.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

I think it impacts every one differently. I dont use it a lot but I can see the immense benefits it can bring to some people. But I also appreciate it can quite easily ruin lives. Its a fine balance and as it continues to develop we will all develop with it.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

It has more beneficial aspects than negative aspects.Many people have changed their life through social media, they earn money from home, do marketing, promote their products,
Social media gave job to many people,…. Great announcement and news can be spread in a short period of time.
Of course it has also ruin many people lives by overusing it.
It make things simple and easier for many people.

Login to comment.
Shane Collins answered 2 months ago

Social media is a really great way to stay connected with the word around us however people do misuse social media in a abusive manner more than often.
 
My conclusion is that it is a fifty, fifty there are pros and cons to using social media unfortunately its almost impossible to make sure that its never misused however social media is ever so useful.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

It a huge blessing to our generation

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

To me, social media is a blessing to our generation

Login to comment.
adharad answered 4 weeks ago

Social media can be a blessing for humans. However, their use must be positive and beneficial. I cannot accept when social media is used for crime, bullying, racism, and harming others. How about you?

Login to comment.
adharad answered 4 weeks ago

My biggest fear of giving young children free access to social media is bullying, which is currently popular. I don’t know why the level of bullying is increasing nowadays? It is unfortunate that social media is being used for crimes against children. What will their future generations be if social media is still used for crime.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 weeks ago

I agree with you, Ad.
 
Giving access to young children to social media is not the right decision. It is not only give them to cyberbullying, but it also makes them the person who does the bullying, which both are not good for their mental development.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 4 weeks ago

It’s very dangerous if that happens. In our country, we may see social media crimes against children. Much of the trafficking of babies on social media is overt. Even the artist and his children are victims. Don’t let that happen to us.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

To me, social media is a blessing. It brings the world closer to each other. I will say that social media is a blessing not curse to these generations.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

Social media is a blessing to me rather than a curse, even though many abuse the benefits of social media.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 weeks ago

To me, I can say that social media is a blessing to our generation

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

In my opinion it has the both of side, one should use it in the way it seems good for him. Those who are kind are using it to perform kindness, those who have weak are using it to harm people ; It is a matter of choice.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 3 weeks ago

I agree with you, Leno. People who have a malicious nature will use social media for evil and vice versa. It all depends on the social media users

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 2 weeks ago

Hi, Ad.
 
Indeed, social media is a tool. Its function is to enhance the quality of its users. If the user is good, their goodness will be enhanced by social media. But, if the users are evil, their evil-doing will be enhanced too by social media.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

Social media is a blessing because it make one to be free from certain problems

Login to comment.
adharad answered 2 weeks ago

I agree with you, Ahmad.
Social media users provide a lot of good in life but also many give evil in life, for example bullying

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 2 weeks ago

It’s a blessing, it’s come to make our life easy. Now we are making money online with luckscout club.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 2 weeks ago

Right, Jackson.
I really hope to get as much money from this club as possible.
I really need it

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 weeks ago

For me social media is an amazing gift and blessings for our generation, we can do whatever you want at home, communicate with people that are far from you, advertise anything at anytime. It has really make things easier than before.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

It a blessing, so many people has made money through social media

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

Is a very big blessing to our generation

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 week ago

We are in a good generation, things that do not exist during the time of our ancestors, are now invoke now, social media is one of the good things that exist now. If am to say, social media is a blessing not a curse

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 week ago

Well good explanation, we have same point of view, i also have to emphasize that without social media, communication will not be easier,also many people are making their living on social media, this has contributed indirectly to the decrease of the jobless people around the world.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up