LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsThe Impact of COVID-19
Edward Duffy asked 2 months ago

The Impact of COVID-19

I continue to look at the effects of COVID-19 on the world economy and I really wonder how the world will recover. I work in the CBD of Sydney and for an area that used to be extremely busy at most times of the day the area is lacking activity. This afternoon on the way home I noticed that a restaurant that I walked past every day for a long time had closed and the space was on the market.

Many other industries are suffering through this pandemic which includes restaurants and also airline operators. We have no idea when this thing will finish as it appears that some areas in Europe are about to experience a second wave and I know I heard this morning on the radio that England is considering another lockdown. It is very scary to think that the whole thing could start all over again.

I know someone recently asked how the markets were coping with the pandemic. I know currency markets are up and down and from what I have heard in the press and other markets are much the same.

In Australia we have a large amount of government stimulus for business to ensure that as many people as possible have jobs when the pandemic ends or when we find a vaccine.

What are everyone’s experience with COVID-19?

Arisonace replied 2 months ago

COVID-19 is affecting homes in Nigeria. At least from my experience, we have lots of teachers who are between their early twenties to late 50’s of age. The pandemic resulted in school closures all schools are closed. Teachers in the government service are under a guaranteed income. The hard part are the teachers employed at private schools. These private schools are not insured, and have no other business than school which they depend on for income. Staff of these private schools are regrettably loosing thier jobs and finding it difficult to make ends meet. This means post Covid, a lot of young potential teachers would be uninterested in teaching profession or may need a side-hustle to support thier income. I understand is a lot different in developed countries were digitalization is almost taking over. My advice to everyone is to try as much as possible to find the right information that will liberate one’s mind and reveal profitable alternative solutions because the times we are in are not guaranteed at all. Things are changing and becoming difficult in these times. But there is one liberating information that is divinely customized for every individual. Have you found yours?

Jackson Mugarura replied 2 months ago

True, what you have said Edward, to me, I say, the world needs a lot of prayers, I used to hope that the covid19 pandemic would probably disappear in a short while and people go back about their normal life. This could be the reason behind eventual lockdowns that were imposed worldwide after the outbreak of the virus hope a quick solution. But soon governments realized that it was not going to be the case and had to open up again. The impact of lockdown is very grave as we speak, evidenced by total collapse of businesses and people’s livelihoods which has negativity impacted on people’s lives.
Because people are poor and hungry, the crime rate has gone so high especially here in Africa and to be specific in my country Uganda. Panga weilding youths who waylay people under the cover of darkness to kill and meim them has become the order of the day. Even if the second wave occurs, I think another lockdown my not be ultimate solution especially in our poor economies of Africa. Reason being that governments can not afford to provide even a single meal per day to the very poor. Thus, we prayers.

Resonance101 replied 2 months ago

When discussing the plight of private school teachers in Nigeria during the lockdown of the covid-19 and after, leaves a trail of inhumane suffering and lack. There are homes where both parents are private school teachers with children to cater for, one can imagine the challenge such parents are facing when for months, they’ve not been paid their paltry salary. Or on the other hand, a home where the father is the private school teacher and the wife a full time house wife, seeking alternative means of survival becomes imperative. Some private school teachers and even proprietors of some small schools turn to petty trading on the street to make ends meet. We have a government in Nigeria that doesn’t feel the heartbeat of the downtrodden, who contribute to national development. We OK not hear of palliative in billions of naira but no arrangement is made for the informal sector to boost their survival. A step in the right direction is for intervention funds to be made available and accessible for those in the informal sector who actually and really need it.

12 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 2 months ago

They opened the schools here in Canada, which was a big mistake from my point of view, and since then, the number of new instances is going up and the curve is forming new higher highs every few days…
As long as there is no effective vaccine, this circle will be continued and lifting the limits will end to spreading the virus and taking all the previous efforts down the drain.
Now we are going back to the first square…

Edward Duffy replied 2 months ago

The schools here in Australia closed for probably about a month and the health advice came back saying that transmission among children was minimal and our schools opened progressively and they are now open completely. There have been a number of cases in our schools but nothing that has caused the infection rate to increase to a level that would cause concern. The major issue here has been quarantine for returned travellers where a whole state was locked down due to out of control infections.
Looking forward to summer.

gwhite2203 replied 2 months ago

My wife works as a teaching assistant in the local primary school and since they returned back 4 weeks ago there have already been a couple of children go off with COVID and the bubbles are now starting to become infected. Yes children may be asymptomatic and not suffer as badly from the disease but they all go home to parents/grandparents who can catch the disease and suffer much more. I think across the UK the rate has been steadily increasing again and in certain area spiked dramatically. I cant see this will end until some form of vaccine is produced. It will just be the norm and go in cycles. Overall I think it just creates uncertainty both in life and the markets

Emmanuel Enya replied 2 months ago

The impact of this virus extended to not just schools but hotels, bars, nightclub, recreational parks. Most of the people that work in such places are low income earners that had there salary abruptly stopped without no form of palliative and most of them don’t have a viable skill set that could help them navigate the tide of this current challenge.
But in all it made me to resolve not to be dependent on a single source of income because there are forces that may arise which are beyond your control.
I honestly wish things could get back to normal, but am fully aware that it’s almost impossible for this to happen in the shortest time.

Male answered 1 month ago

COVID-19 is a novel virus.

Eli Davis Keinamura answered 1 month ago

The impact of Corona virus has been huge and cannot be quantified .most industries in Uganda were closed,unemployment figures have risen,loss of government revenue,more specifically tourism,transport sector had been closed for buses,taxis and bodabodas.corruption has increased,most grants have been misused in the name of corona virus.Globally the disease will improve on medical science research and more financial mobilisation

Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

COVID-19 affected every thing in the world, this includes churches  schools, shopping malls , even hospitals. Many hospital in Nigeria is discriminate patients because of COVID-19. Many lives have been lost in Nigeria via unnecessary discrimination .

Ahmad Khasan answered 1 month ago

The COVID-19 pandemic has affected almost every aspect of human life. However, what really concern me is the impact it has on the young generation. The schools were off for almost a year in my country, Indonesia. In the urban area where I live, the school closure is less a problem since every household has access to internet and the school class went online. However, in the rural area and in the less developed province, school closure means no school for the child. Just imagine how much loss to the child mental development without one year schooling. And then, after the pandemic is over, the time and effort required to achieve the before-pandemic level would also be very huge.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

The impact of covid19 pandemic is far more than a health crisis. It is affecting societies and economies and the impact Will increase poverty and inequalities at a global scale.
On children for example, As vulnerable population, children and youth may be affected in many ways including education, mental health, safety and socioeconomic stability. The infection on the virus may lead to separation or loss of their family.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

We can’t write all the damage the pandemic has caused to the humanity. Some among the consequences of covid19 are.
Death of parents and family members,
Loose of jobs,
Closure of schools ,churches,mosques,Synagogues. Hotels, restaurants,etc….

Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

In addition to the above consequences we have :
Closure of schools,
On sport, spectators have no game to watch and players no game to play. On Football, across the world and to varying degrees, league,and competition have been cancelled or postponed.
On environment we can notice the decrease in air pollution and water pollution too.

Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 weeks ago

Impact of covid-19 has been dreadful so far to everyone which lead to death of some people, loss of jobs and disruption of our day-to-day activities.

David Matlala answered 3 weeks ago

The effects have been very bad for the economie of individual countries. The complete picture will emerge some time after the pandemic is over.

Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

The impact of Covid has certainly been felt around the world and it will continue to ruin lives and businesses for months if not years to come. Hopefully a cure will be found soon.

Ramachandran Suppan replied 3 weeks ago

Covid has caused many small and big size hotels to be closed temporary and some permanently . All sectors which depends on foreign tourists shutdown due to no overseas tourists arrival. Daily wage or unskilled workers the most suffered. Due to many business still shutdown , they are having very tough time to support their family. . Their dependence on daily income is very high because they normally don’t have emergency fund to support them during crisis time.

Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

Covid19 pandemic impact has touched several yields:economic,politic,environment, and so on.
Most people have lost their jobs, companies collapse, reduction of the population .Many have lost their lives, family and parents.
It has also some positive consequences like reduction of water and air pollution.
It has caused more damages.

Your Answer

15 + 14 =

Scroll Up