LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsUS Presidential Election
Edward Duffy asked 4 months ago

US Presidential Election

It is now only a few weeks before the people of America vote to elect a new president. Are the worlds financial markets are getting a little nervous about the result. Will Donald Trump win a second term as president or will Joe Biden be the oldest president in history?

Login to comment.
23 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 4 months ago

I think Trump will win a second term, and I don’t think that the financial markets will be impacted that much, unless something really unusual and unexpected happens. If Trump defeats Corona, that I think he will, and leaves the hospital, everything will be back to normal and markets won’t be impacted that much. Even if Trump wins the election again, the markets won’t react that much because they have already been impacted by Trump’s economic policy.
According to Mike Pence, COVID-19 vaccine will be released and accessible to the public by the end of 2020. It so, markets will show a positive reaction to it and they start recovering. People will be back to work and the economy will start recovering.
I hope so…
What do you think Edward? ๐Ÿ™‚

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 months ago

Thanks Vahid, I think Trump will win the election but as we all know Trump was behind in the polls 4 years ago and due the crazy system in America he won. Trump is behind in the polls again this time around the same could happen this year. Who knows from an outsider to US politics and their electoral system I think anything can happen.
We will see what goes in November.

LuckScout Staff replied 4 months ago

You’re welcome.
Yes, you are right…
They manage… ๐Ÿ™‚
He got released from hospital and then his today’s tweet made the stock market to recover the losses…

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 months ago

So it appears that COVID-19 is nowhere as bad as influenza, mmmm. I think someone needs ask the millions of elderly people around the world that have died or suffered and recovered and who will not be the same ever again. Gee Mr. President, you were able to receive some experimental drugs that no one else is able to receive.
Then we have the next debate next week (I think I heard correctly). Apparently we have the Vice President and the running mate of Joe Biden debating within the next 24 hours. Both of these will be extremely interesting.
 

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 4 months ago

I also think Trump’s economic policies – approved by 51% of Americans – will give him the edge. His corona virus infection comes just at the right time to give him a boost, especially since it seems he is defeating it. Some political observers and economists put Biden ahead, but that remains to be seen.

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

Is going to be an interesting election.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Trump has already won!! The US economy has never looked so good why wouldn’t the US vote him back in.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

I favor trump over Biden to win the presidency. The reason for that is simple. Trump won the 2016 election without having power over the US administration. And with his current position as the POTUS, he has much more power to win the 2020 election. Even if the media reported that Trump will lose and he conceded the polls to Biden, it is not the best predictor of the final outcome. Just recall back to the 2016 election, the media and the polls favored Hillary over Trump, but still Trump came out as the winner.
Let just see how the result will unfold.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

After the debate between Donald Trump and the former vice president Joe Biden. I can see that Donald Trump is about to win the election.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Definitely Leno – Biden just cant handle to pressure and doesn’t give the right image of a firm leader like Trump does.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

HI AHMAD, I CONCUR WITH YOU.

Login to comment.
Myriam Pierre answered 3 months ago

I have my own answer. It is different than all those printed here.You are aware that early voting is going on now as we speak.It is okay to prefer who we think will win.But many people myself included do wish to vote him out.I would personally like for the Democrats to look into electing more modern and future directed candidates. I am not looking to offend anyone but many of us here in these states do want anyone but the President here.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Hi Myriam, it is okay to have an alternate view as most of the people here do not live in America. Yes and we also understand that voting has been going now for a week or two. I find it interesting with the system there that we may have a president who is nearly 80 years of age to run a country. It appears that the system is an old boys club and my impression of Biden is that he is not that great a candidate.
Your views are very welcome and will educate those of us that do not live there.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

HI MYRIAM, YOU ARE NOT OFFENDING ANYONE. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO YOUR OPINION.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Hi Myriam, here on the Luckscout members questions all the answers are just our personal answers. None of us mean to offend nor would want to. Everyone on here has free speech and we all respect each others views ๐Ÿ™‚ Happy to have you join in the conversation

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

The US election day is coming within few days ; American are going to choose their president for the next five years.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Yes as mentioned above the US election is in a couple of days, question 1) how long will it be before the world knows the result? Question 2) How many silent Trump supporters are there turning out to vote? It was explained this morning that a silent Trump supporter is one who either says they will support Biden publically or to pollsters and then once they get to the ballot box they vote for Trump.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Bidden holds lead over Trump in tenses. wait for results.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Yes it is going to be a tense wait and then especially if the court case goes ahead and with allegations of election fraud.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

I think the the US election has become a worldwide issue than ever before. I see that everyone is anxious over the result, even if they were not an American in the first place. I personally look over the live result almost each hour. ๐Ÿ˜€
 
Myriam —ย We value free speech and personal opinion here. It is common here to have a very different opinion on almost anything, even for the most fundamental question.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

The American presidential election has become a burning issue. In my work place today , we argue about the results of the election.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 1 month ago

I got word that Joe Biden will be the next US president. I congratulate Joe Biden on being elected president of the US and I wish the people of the US the joy of his victory.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

The next president of USA will be officially Mr Joe Biden. I wish him a succes during its presidential days at the White House.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 1 month ago

I also hope he can bring peace to relations with other countries.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up