LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsWhat Role Is Played by World Health Organisation to Control Corona Virus in the World?
25 Answers
Best Answer
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 4 months ago

They say they’ve helped China to spread the virus faster and easier šŸ˜€

The current director of WHO, Tedros Adhanom, is not a trustworthy man. He can’t even speak English fluently.

A big mess…

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 months ago

Yes Vahid, it is a massive mess. Commentators here say that Tedros Adhanom is beholdant to China because Ethiopia is borrowing so much money from China so he is not going hard on them.
There must be something wrong as the US and Donald Trump want to withdraw their funding.
I am not sure what role the WHO plays in the world in general.
 

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 4 months ago

OMGā€¦ so that is why Tedros Adhanom is too kind to Chinaā€¦
This is so brutalā€¦

kenndy4reality replied 3 months ago

Exactly.

fransisca replied 3 months ago

Of course

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 months ago

They delayed in declaring coronavirus, a pandemic

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 4 months ago

Yes… šŸ™

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 months ago

They are protecting China and providing a roadblock for countries like Australia to launch a full investigation.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 4 months ago

Yes…
The good thing is that the world knows all of these…

kenndy4reality replied 3 months ago

Sure.
They can’t fool the world for long. Their harm to world has been exposed.

Login to comment.
Male answered 3 months ago

The World Health Organisation is on the fore front fighting and controlling the spread of the virus.

kenndy4reality replied 3 months ago

Not true,why did they stayed too long declear the Corona virus a pandemic.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

The WHO just like the UN Security council, deals with very delicate and sensitive issues that generally pleases or displeased many people. People sometimes want things to be dealt in ways favourable to their own point of view.
The WHO has stepped on many toes in the past. The 1959 atomic energy agreement, the swine flu outbreak, Ebola and AIDS and now the corona virus. Sometimes it just depends on where you’re seated or who is speaking to you.
 

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

The WHO instruct the ministry of health in every countries on the preventive actions required to tackle the pandemic.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 3 months ago

I’d it’s role, is to help countries in coordinating efforts to curb the spread of the disease. But, like some said, instead it has helped the spread the disease.
I don’t know which criteria is used to choose people who lead such organizations like WHO, but I think the person for such a role, at the helm of such a reputable organization, should be someone with credibility. It’s a shame, that this pandemic came when they were seeing, and no effort was made to raise any aram.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

ThƩ WHO is playing and important role to control the spread of covid19 .WHO is helping countries to identify the major actions to take, and the resources needed to carry them out.
Producing accurate, useful guidance that can help to save lifes,
Training millions of health workers via its OpenWHo platform.
Researches are also underway to find a Vaccine against the covid19.
WHO is also committed to serve all people of the world with equity, objectivity and neutrality.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

Yeah the charter of the WHO is obviously to advise countries on international health issues but this one they have been very silent and they are not supporting an investigation into the cause of the spread of the COVID-19 virus. They are covering up for China as there has to be influence somewhere. As mentioned in other posts China would like to rule the world that is why they are signing countries up to their belt and role program.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Its certainly a very corrupt situation and the cover up is massive. A very strategic and clever play by the Chinese ensuring they have the right people on side to muddy the waters and not give transparency to the situation

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

FIRSTLY, DECLARATION OF THE VIRUS A PANDEMIC AND SECONDLY, SENSITIZATION OF THE POPULACE ON WAYS TO FLATTEN THE CURVE

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Giving a constant update news,
Training medical agent,
Helping countries to identify the major actions to take. Advise countries on international health issues.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

The question to ask is why did the WHO not take action sooner. they were aware of COVID19 and its potential impact way before they started updating on it.

Login to comment.
fransisca answered 3 months ago

Follow the procedure from goverment also WHO must be more care about how to solve it

Login to comment.
adharad answered 1 month ago

I think WHO has a role to play in supporting vaccine development and covid-19 prevention protocols. However, I do see that the main power lies in the government and each individual.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

World health organization utilized face mask, always sanitizing our hands etc.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 1 month ago

WHO does medical approvalĀ  of vaccination trials to make sure it meets world standard,it should negotiate for poor people for medical accessibility,and do mass mobilization and create a awarenessĀ  of theĀ  vaccine.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

By making sure the produce vaccine

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 4 weeks ago

WHO is responsible for mobilizing resources for low income earners to also access medicine.Its also responsible for medical verification,so that people do notĀ  produce harmful medicine.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 weeks ago

Hi,Ā Eli.
 
I agree with you. Since each country member of the UN has placed their Minister of Health in the WHO, the coordination between WHO and every country is great. For example, it is evident in the recent development of the Corona Virus new variant in the UK. In this situation, the WHO distributes knowledge and resources to each country members.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

So, Eli could it be possible that some poor nations might receive the vaccine from WHO free of charge? I’m anticipating a big problem because like in my country Uganda, we may not all be able to afford the cost of the vaccine. Can WHO intervene for us the poor?

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

I can’t say that the play any important role in contending the spread of the virus, rather they help in its circulation. When the COVID-19 infection has not move to other part of the world, the WHO said that they virus cannot move person to person, until when many people have contracted the virus deadly virus, they now out to say that they virus pandemic.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

They utilize constant washing of hands, nose mask and sanitizing of hands.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

Constant pre information about how to stay safe.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up