LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsWhy Are Terror Attacks on the Increase in Mainland Europe?
Jackson Mugarura asked 4 weeks ago

Why Are Terror Attacks on the Increase in Mainland Europe?

In the recent past, we have seen an upsurge in terror linked attacks taking place on the mainland Europe. We have seen knife attacks on the streets of London, Paris, Brussels and just yesterday in Vienna Austria a number of people were killed in an attack that has been linked to terrorism. It should be remembered that, these are big cities in mainland Europe that used to be very safe, peaceful and where terrorism and killings of that nature used to be relatively less likely to happen in the past. But now, it has become something that can happen anytime anywhere on European soil. Why has it become a daily happening to see terror attacks on busy streets of European capital cities of recent? What could be the cause?

Login to comment.
20 Answers
Best Answer
Gareth White answered 3 weeks ago

¬†the Vienna killer was a 20-year-old “Islamist terrorist”

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 weeks ago

Yes, we have experienced many terror acts like knife attacks in London, shootings in Paris and other major cities in Europe.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 weeks ago

Inevitable downside to misinterpretation of a religion and the freedom to roam across countries enables these attacks to happen.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

I don’t think that all attacks have been performed by terror. Criminals,evil person and sadists people are every where. All the need is to harm people ; they are not doing it for religion.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 4 weeks ago

Anyone that does believe in Islam is not worthy and they despise the decadent way of the west and developed economies.
The above is not meant to be offensive the very good and respectful Muslims that I have a great deal of respect for and that I have as friends.
At the end of the day Muslims and Christians and Jews all believe in the one being it just so happens that we observe our religion a little differently.
We need to respect each other and value life and not listen to the former leader of Malaysia that said recently that Muslims have the right to kill “infidels”.

Edward Duffy replied 3 weeks ago

Anyone that does not believe in Islam is not worthy and they despise the decadent way of the west and developed economies (sorry typo).

Kenneth Ogbonnaya replied 3 weeks ago

That’s what they were taught in Islam, all over the world, Muslims like killing Christians. I don’t Trump that hate Muslims with passion. This religion doesn’t value humanity at all.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

I just heard about the attack on Austria main city(Vienna) today. May souls of the deceased rest in peace. Amen.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 weeks ago

Its a crazy world and it saddens me every time I hear about terror attacks. Such uncalled for acts of violence.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 weeks ago

Apparently 14 people have been arrested so it could have been potentially even worse.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 weeks ago

Terrorism is sometimes linked to religion. In this case, it could be that the people involved are using that medium to pass their message.

Login to comment.
Jackso answered 4 weeks ago

Gareth White – that’s a big member and indeed it could have been worse. Let’s hope things calm down because the way it is happening is worrying.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

Yes, we used to say that terrorism is linked to the religion.people misunderstood the purpose of the religion and have using religion to do harm, kill Innoecnt people attack countries, mosque, churches, aND everything .I know that there are plenty religions on earth but none of them promote The war,killing people or do harm to others.
A terrorist is just an Evil person pretending being an religious person.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 weeks ago

Who were the perpetrators of these heinous crimes?

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 weeks ago

These are terrorists hiding under Islam. I don’t think they understand what Islam means, it’s not a religion of violence!

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

They are doing it for their own ambitions and purpose, not for Islam. Any religion promote violence and destruction. They are evil person by Nature.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 weeks ago

They killing people so that if they die, they will be welcome in heaven with 10virgin girls. Barbaric believe.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 weeks ago

Whoever kill willingly an human being will ever never get in heaven. It’s not taugh in any religion,its an human criminality and bad thinking. God will punish every man that kill a soul.

Login to comment.
Shane Collins answered 2 weeks ago

Mainland Europe is in fact a major tourist attraction therefor making it a more likely place to come across terrorist attacks. Terrorist attacks generally happen to strike fear in people to make a statement and or is fuel by xenophobia and due to the high influx of tourist in Europe there is normally a lager group of people in certain destinations witch makes it easier for terrorists to attack as there is already a large group of people to affect with a terrorist attack and will definitely be known to the rest of the word therefor making a statement and directly affecting the tourism sector of Europe.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 2 weeks ago

The people who commit these attacks are angry individuals or groups wanting to stop the spread of western world values and influence. They are not happy with the way things are and believe that the west is threatening their kind of world. Islam or their interpretation of Islam is used to justify and legitimize their war against this enemy.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 2 weeks ago

Are the terror attacks still on?

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

Human life has no meaning to terrorist.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 weeks ago

There is a big scenario behind terrorist attacks even those who are using to perform these actions don’t know the real reason. The actors on the field are working for money not for the purpose of killing. The real terrorists are sitting somewhere to see the results of the senders.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 weeks ago

Attack on the European main land, Austria in particular. Austria is one of the most peaceful country in the world today, but, the attack is altering that reputation the build for years . I think Austrian government needs to beef up their security,in order to rebuild their security reputation.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up