This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsWhy Do People Fear to Fail in Business Setup or Business World?
Emeritus asked 5 months ago

Why Do People Fear to Fail in Business Setup or Business World?

My view is because they fear to fail meaning that until one takes a risk as an entrepreneur then you re not ready for success. Don’t fear to fail but you will discover that there are thousands of ways to fail.

Let me quote this by one philosopher:

“It is more risky not to take a risk.”

Login to comment.
26 Answers
Best Answer
Edward Duffy answered 5 months ago

Pride may be a reason no one wants to known as a failure.

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 5 months ago

Yes this is usually correct ie bad management. A lot of people fail to prepare a business plan and some also fail to do their research on the market that they are intending to trade in.
It is key that if you are going to start a business you prepare a plan and do your research and if you lack certain skills to run a business then you should seek advice.
Information is power.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 5 months ago

Starting up any business is a risk itself.

  1. You must be ready to take risk.

       2. Acquire the necessary skills and training.
3. Have a good relationship with the veterans in that business.
4. Keep a positive mind.

Before you read the rest of this article, submit your email to learn how to make the Forex market make money for you 100% on autopilot:

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 5 months ago

People fear to fail especially in business because they have low income  to start business,imagine  many individuals start business after getting loans from banks at high interest rates.in case it fails you can sell your household property and people around you will fear to start any business.
 

jackso replied 4 months ago

Fear is a weakness, we all have weakness but we just stand strong and overcome it.

Login to comment.
Male answered 5 months ago

Lack of adequate silks and manpower.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 months ago

Fear of failure is indeed the number one factor that leads people to inaction. The ability to have a dream and stick to those dreams need courage. Unless they change their views and definitions of failure, they cannot be successful in any endeavor.
The first thing they need to do is to redefine failure. For the majority of people, failure is daunting and associated with a lot of uneasiness. This definition should be changed. They have to view failure as an opportunity to learn what didn’t work.
But, more important, they should never see failure as a permanent state. Nothing is permanent but change. Thus, instead of viewing failure as a dead end, they should see it as a temporary defeat. And they need to take action to pass it through.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 4 months ago

Any business has an element of risk associated with it. If the risk is low, and you can afford to lose whatever is to be lost, then the fear is diminished. But this is normally not the case, and that’s why many people fear to fail. If it is proven business plan then there’s nothing to fear,

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 months ago

I think this is just phsycological, but an Enterprenuer always knows that, failure is part of the game. You can fail even 10 times but giving up makes failure worse.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

Most people fear to fail because they think failure means incapacity,lack of capacity, weakness or impossibility. They do forget that failure is part of the game. They don’t know that everything business has a risk,
In fact there is a risk in everything, we just have to be positive and try several times .

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

Fear is usually an indication you shouldnt be setting up a business!! You need to have the right mindset from the beginning. Preparing yourself for business, do your research, test your market, know your risks. The old saying failure to prepare is preparing to fail

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

Fear is a part of human nature. It is normal to be fearful,but, allowing fear to take total control of your being dangerous.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 4 months ago

They are scared of loosing the little money they have. Considering the statistics that many small scale businesses don’t last long. Knowing that fact they fear to take the risk of starting up a business.

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 4 months ago

They are not confident enough in what they want to do

Jackson Mugarura replied 4 months ago

Fear of losing/ failure is failure itself, because it can not change the position that you are in. To be great you have to start, therefore fear should have no place in app person’s life.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 months ago

We all Fear to do something that we don’t have the better understanding of that thing.a lack of knowledge, confidency.
In business we fear because we don’t know exactly what the result will be (we are not sure if we are going to succeess or not ).And most of the time we ignore that failure is not part of the game,. We train our mind that failure is an incapacity, unability, a lack of knowledge which is totally false.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 months ago

Most times failure in business is the only reason one get to know more about what he/she is doing.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 4 months ago

There are probably several reasons why people fear it but the biggest surely has to be the fear of what would happen to them after the business fails. The main reason why people actually fear this is because alot of the time they are putting their time, money and sometimes sacrificing their current jobs to do it. If it fails they could be left with nothing, no security, no income. Its a big thing for a lot of people.

Login to comment.
adharad answered 2 months ago

That is what keeps me from building a business. I feel afraid that I will spend money when I fail. But I realized it was wrong. As well as in building a business, failure is commonplace. That can encourage us to be tough people to build the next business.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

So that they will not start from scratch again

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 2 months ago

Still reasons are many among which includes not enough capital, poor planning, misuse of business funds, etc.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 2 months ago

It is the people who want to embrace a business journey that is fear of failure in business. Most experienced entrepreneurs have known this very well that they can fail in any of their business ventures. They accept this truth and plan accordingly. And that is what makes them successful in the end.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 2 months ago

Yes Mr Ahmad .those who don’t know the reality behind bussiness will give up quickly at their first failure. failure is link to the bussiness, it teaches you how to keep moving forward by learning from your mistakes. Many bussiness man fail several times before reaching their success.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 2 months ago

That is true, Leno.
 
I have also experienced several failures (although not too big) in online business. Luckily, I found the Luckscout club earlier, so that my learning curve is shorter.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

They are afraid so that the business will not collapse. It will cause them to start afresh

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

To start up a business is very difficult let alone when that business fail you.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

No body want to start from the scratch once their business collapse

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Because of the place the business individual might have setup their businesses or the foundation in which the business is built also matter.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.