LuckScout.com
This Is How We Want to Become Millionaires!

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsWhy Do Politicians Tell Lies?
Jackson Mugarura asked 3 months ago

Why Do Politicians Tell Lies?

We have witnessed many respected political figures telling lies. This happen especially during election season. I may not give specific names of people, but maybe you have also read about it in press or have seen it in the news. Sometimes we have heard what they said or we have been present at their rally, and they said something which later turned out to be a naked lie. I’m not saying that other people do not tell lies, they also do, but who cares? Politicians do not keep their promises, but they go back to the electorate to ask for votes again and again. Is it a habit that goes with politics or something else? Why do they tell lies?

Login to comment.
24 Answers
Best Answer
Leon2620 answered 3 months ago

That’s the only way to influence the economy.

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

Hi Leon, but I don’t see how lying influences the economy, in a good or a bad way?

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 3 months ago

The main reason that politicians are not always honest is that they can be on large salaries that they do not want to lose if they are completely honest with people. There is also a large amount of pride and gamesmanship involved and lets face it no one likes to lose especially people that are extremely competitive.
There are also occasions where national security may be at risk so I can accept this a reason for politicians to withhold information.
It is a concern and some politicians need to really find their moral compass and point it in the right direction.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 3 months ago

Telling lies has become their mantra. Infact, most of them cannot do without it. They do it in order to win the hearts of many. Especially, when election draws closer.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Politics is a game that involves lies,that is why the lie.

Jackson Mugarura replied 3 months ago

Hi Kenneth, you mean a game of lies!!

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Of course – I would be amazed if anyone thought different

Login to comment.
Jonathan Yodok answered 3 months ago

Lying is a powerful tactic of politicians to cover up all their weaknesses. Over the course of the election campaign, voters were baited with big promises to support their false promises, politicians were willing to eat with voters in dirty places like chicken coops. After winning the election it was just a false promise. When it comes time to vote they lie again but as voters there is no choice because politicians are all liars. Whether we choose this or that is almost the same.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 3 months ago

In many occasions politicians are lying. However, in the other many occasions, they are not actually lying. They just present the fact in a completely different perspective from what the common people think.
 
For example, a politician make a promise to increase the subsidy for small business by 200%. Then, they keep their promise, and rise the subsidy by 200%. However, they reduce the quota by two-third of the previous quota. In simple term, in the previous period there are 10 small businesses receiving a subsidy of $1000 each. Then, after the politician “make the promise”, the subsidy indeed rose to $2000, but the recipient is reduced to 4 small businesses.
 
In this case, they are not lying with their promise of increasing the subsidy by 200%. And that is how most of the politics work.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

Politici is based on lies to get the Heart of people or population.its just a tactic or a game to win population’s hearts. For example if a politician knows what people need in emergency, he can say that the can give that things to the population if the vote for him.even if he knows that he can’t achieve that promise. His only concern is to be elected.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

Politicians lie because they tell you what you want to hear, and not what you do not want to hear.

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 3 months ago

In modern politics ,it is called political propaganda.Its because of man’s selfish desires or political greed, they have never been satisfied with what they have.
The electoral,voters demands are to high ,so you cannot survive without deciving  voters.
They lie because people are always forgetful.You lie today after seven years people whom you promised bursaries will have forgotten.

Jonathan Yodok replied 3 months ago

That’s exactly what you said.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 3 months ago

Politicians lie because they’ve a lot to hide. They’ve to protect their short political positions very effectively before their term of office comes to an end. If the truth won’t do – it never does – then a lie is the only option.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Politicians lie because they dont know the answers to most of the questions they are asked. Plus the truth wouldnt get them any support from the public. They use the phrase of ‘Tell them what they want to hear not the truth’

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 3 months ago

Politics is a game of lairs.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 3 months ago

Very true Kenneth, politics certainly is one big game and the players are all liars. The big problem is that they are treating peoples lives as bargaining chips in the game

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 3 months ago

My answer to this question may not be mysterious, first Politicians are lying because lies are often the most effecient way to achieving their goals. All politicians are the same, don’t trust any of them. They are all in it for themselves. It doesn’t matter who you vote for or if you vote at all, it doesn’t make any difference. They lies to exploit public ignorance.
Sometimes committing these sins might be the only way to avoid much greater evils. The routine use of lies and exploitation of public ignorance probably causes more harm than good.

Login to comment.
Shane Collins answered 2 months ago

Politicians sometimes lie to misguide and mislead the general public. They also lie to cover up some fraudulent crimes they commit or are committing mainly any lie told by a politician is fueled selfishly and there important role and influence they have on the public is especially why they get away with lying much easier.
Either way not all politicians are the same and many have the publics safety and best interest at hart and therefore take their role seriously and are as transparent as can be.

Jackson Mugarura replied 2 months ago

Shane you are very right, where as many Politicians do lie, equally we have others who are honest.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 2 months ago

Politicians lied because of their greed and fear and being hated by youth.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 2 months ago

Its in their DNA

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

Politics tell lies for their own selfish reason

Login to comment.
adharad answered 1 month ago

Power, the lure of position and money causes it. What do you think?

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

It because selfishness and greedy

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 4 weeks ago

Because they are so greedy and self centered

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 4 weeks ago

Hi, Kenneth.
 
How can greedy and selfishness be the reason for a politician to tell lies?

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

Is it only Politicians that are greedy Kenneth, or all humans are greedy? It seems we are the ones who put them under a lot of pressure and they end up telling lies. How do you see kenneth?

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up