LuckScout.com
Click Here to earn money by reading the question/story below and answering it or commenting on it.

Questions and StoriesCategory: QuestionsWhy God Allowed Satan to Take Control Over Millions People ?
Leno Jean Pierre asked 1 month ago

Why God Allowed Satan to Take Control Over Millions People ?

Why God the Almighty, the creator of the universe, the alpha and omega allowed Satan to take control over millions people around the world? Why does he stop Satan to Manipulate people?

Login to comment.
23 Answers
Best Answer
Ahmad Khasan answered 1 month ago

God gives absolute human freedom over his thoughts, words, and actions. Human is so free that he can choose bondage. If Satan does take control of humans (which then manifested in his evil thoughts, words, and actions), in reality, humans choose it for themself. He chooses hatred instead of love, and he chooses to destroy things rather than create them. He chooses to steal rather than giving. Humans have absolute control over their decision. If any, maybe Satan plays a role only in influencing human decision making.

So, back to the question, God does not allow Satan to take control over people, but it is the people that allow themselves to be controlled.

Login to comment.
Vahid Chaychi Staff answered 1 month ago

This is a great topic and I thank you for it 🙂
I will definitely answer your question if you prove that (1) “God” is the creator of the universe, and (2) this “God” that you have proved that he/she is the creator of the universe, has created “Satan” and then (3) he/she has allowed Satan to control people.
What I am trying to say is that all of these are myths. There is no proof behind them.
There is no Satan. People are allowed and have the power to think, choose and act. When people do has nothing to do with a third party like Satan 🙂
Reality is something that makes a great life for us. We will be prosperous only when we stick to Reality, and run away from myths and superstition 🙂
Reality Reality Reality…
Thank you 🙂

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 1 month ago

Hi Vahid, Christians believe in God and there are many things in this world that are difficult to explain such as people that have passed away and they are later exhumed and their body has not been corrupted by decay. There are also miracles for what we Catholics call the blessed Eucharist which are also unable to be explained. We are also gifted with the choice to good and to do bad I agree and yes Christains do believe in a being called Satan but I do not think that Satan alone is responsible for peoples bad actions this is more about personal choice.
I am trying to stay away from religious comments here as my faith I think is not for this forum I would much prefer to talk about how my future can be improved and I can then give to worthy causes when I am financially able to.

Vahid Chaychi Staff replied 1 month ago

Thank you Edward.
Yes, I understand and I respect what people believe.
I just explained my point of view.
My mind is a little analytic. I have problems with the word “believe”. I say either we know something, or we don’t know it.
In spite of this, I love all humans and I respect them with any beliefs they have, as long as they also respect other humans.
We are all humans, and this is enough to love each other. What we believe about the unseen things doesn’t matter because it is possible that one day, something happens and I also think and believe the way you do. But I will still be the same human as I currently am… 🙂
I also love to help people have better lives. All the time I spend on this site is because of this goal. I have dedicated myself to this goal that benefits everybody. And, I need your help to achieve this goal 🙂

Login to comment.
Eli Davis Keinamura answered 1 month ago

God allowed Satan to take control of man because of man’s disobedience against God’s intertion of creating mankind.After eating the forbidden fruit man became very clever to be managed by God.And Satan took control, however according to Bible people who remain royal to God will always be blessed.

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 1 month ago

Humans are free to choose whatever they want. Nobody can force you to do what you don’t want to do …unless by putting a gun to your head. Even in that case you still have a choice … you can choose to die instead. So, Satan and his ideas are all your choice … God is not allowing anyone to control you.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

Faith is definitely a personal thing as there are so many interpretations and understandings. Only you can answer your question Jeankomaro

Login to comment.
Edward Duffy answered 1 month ago

Man has a conscience and if he chooses to commit a sin then noone can responsible except himself.
Satan does make people do anything people can choose right from wrong.
People choose to turn away from God not the other way around. Some people do not believe in any God and they are also good or evil people.

Login to comment.
Nnaemeka Victor answered 1 month ago

God is omniscient and he allowed satan to deceive ‘not control’ millions. If you give in to Satan’s theatrics and deceit, only then he will be in control of your life. Consider this a test from God to know truly who are his children. A typical example can be found in the book of Job.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

There is no control over the will of man – he does what he wants and needs to be responsible for the consequences, good or bad.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

God did not allow Satan to lord it over millions of people in the world. God created man with exceptional qualities to choose, between to rule over Satan or to be ruled by Satan.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 1 month ago

But I don’t think God allowed Satan to take control as that story is written. God gave people choices, I that’s the reason behind democracy that we experience in the current modern societies. But, some people wrong choices, those that go a stray. God is always willing to forgive the sinners, if they repent their sons. He can not hold people hostage, but will let you back into the family once you repent.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 1 month ago

As a believers in God and his existence.we know that God is Almighty, omnipresent,omniscience and omnipotent. He /she loves all of us. He / she protect us from danger,he /she wants us to be happy, Great, and save. Nothing has the power to take control over us if we are in connection with him through prayers.he /she is alpha and omega.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

It really is about what story you want to follow and your belief, interpretation and understanding

Login to comment.
David Matlala answered 1 month ago

Your choices are yours to make. If you follow other people, you follow them out of your own free will. God, or anybody for that matter, did not allow those people to make you follow them. You did it on your own.

Login to comment.
Ahmad Khasan answered 1 month ago

David – I agree with you. It is human absolute freedom to choose. If they are bad then their decisions must be bad. Vice versa.

Login to comment.
Kenneth Ogbonnaya answered 1 month ago

Is men that allow Satan to control them.

Login to comment.
Gareth White answered 1 month ago

Luckily God nor Satan are controlling me so I dont have to worry either way 🙂

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

God did not allowed anybody (Satan) to take control over you. It is your negativity, bad mindset and your heartless person which is controlling you and falling you down.
God bless and love everything he created.

Login to comment.
Leno Jean Pierre answered 4 weeks ago

As a Christian only God is responsible for everything that happened to me. Without him I’m nothing. He is my protector, guide, my redumpter… My life belongs to him.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

Satan has no any control over people, it’s not true. God has everything under control.

Jonathan Yodok replied 2 weeks ago

I agree with you.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

Satan has no any control over people, it’s not true. God has everything under control.

Login to comment.
Jackson Mugarura answered 4 weeks ago

Satan has no any control over people, it’s not true. God has everything under control.

Login to comment.
Jackso answered 4 weeks ago

I don’t God has allowed Satan to take control of many people! I don’t think so, God is still in control, only that s small section of people have gone astray, you remember the story of a  “lost sheep”  Those who go astray God looks for them and bring them back.

Login to comment.
Login to answer.
Scroll Up